Login |  Register |  help

Rye Neck Meet Girls Results

Posted Thursday, May 03, 2007 by Perry King
The Eagles had another dominating performance, with sweeps of top three places in the 100 and 400 hurdles, 800, 1500, and 3000, and the shotput. Great show as record goes officially to 9-1, though there is still some issues with the score in that one loss.

Besides those sweeps, meet highlights include:

--Andrea had a banner day with thirds in the 800 and 1500 and a winning 13-8 long jump that immediately vaults her into medal territory for the sectional. Now if someone can only get those infernal triple steps down.

--Lisa continues to lower her times for the 100 and 200 into good medal range along with anchoring a 400 relay that with snappy handoffs will compete for top spots.

--Nadejda turned in good 400 laps for a third and a relay win.

--The hurdling group of Sara, Marissa, Annalee, and Isabella continue to lower times and give Dobbs a chance for up to 5 medals in the sectional hurdles.

--Paulina was Paulina with two solo event wins and two relay wins.

--Grace was also Grace with strong seconds in the 800 and 1500 and a leg of two winning relays.

-- With a 4-2 high jump for third place, Celia joins Lauren as solid candidates for sectional medals (last year's winning jump was 4-6).

--Throwers had a dominating day, with Sophia, Julia, and Allison all tossing the shot to sectional medal winning distances, and Maureen winning the discuss with a strong throw. Sophia's winning shot throw would have taken a close 3rd in last year's sectional.

Results posted in the Journal News below with a few name corrections:

Score: Dobbs Ferry 133, Rye Neck 54, Solomon Schechter 39, Clark Academy 3

At Rye Neck

100 - 1. Tessitore (DF) 13.6; 2. Sucher (DF) 13.7; 3. Kort (RN) 14.1.

100 hurdles - 1. Sucher (DF) 18.4; 2. Ilardi (DF) 19.9; 3. Smith (DF) 20.7.

200 - 1. Cook (RN) 28.1; 2. Tessitore (DF) 28.2; 3. Hardesty (DF) 28.5.

400 - 1. Cook (RN) 1:06.9; 2. Ginsberg (SS) 1:10.3; 3. Orlowski (DF) 1:12.6.

400 hurdles - 1. Ilardi (DF) 1:20. 7; 2. Groner (DF) 1:22.0; 3. Natale (DF) 1:30.5.

800 - 1. Hanley (DF) 2:43.6; 2. Epstein (DF) 2:46.9; 3. Koenigsberg (DF) 2:58.2.

1,500 - 1. Nunez (DF) 5:31.1; 2. Epstein (DF) 5:46.1; 3. Koenigsberg (DF) 6:17.8.

3,000 - 1. Nunez (DF) 12:00.0; 2. King (DF) 12:40.5; 3. Maluf (DF) 14:48.0.

400 relay - 1. Dobbs Ferry 56.6; 2. Rye Neck 57.19.

1,600 relay - 1. Dobbs Ferry (Hanley, Orlowski, Epstein, Nunez) 4:52.1; 2. Rye Neck 5:01.9.

3,200 relay - 1. Dobbs Ferry 11:31.0; 2. Rye Neck 13:12.0.

High jump - 1. Rapkin (SS) 4-6; 2t. Reimers (RN) 4-2; 2t. Muoser (DF) 4-2.

Long jump - 1t. Koenigsberg (DF) 13-8; 1t. Ciardiello (RN) 13-8; 3. Spitz (SS) 13-7.

Triple jump - 1. Ginsberg (SS) 28-7; 2. Spitz (SS) 25-4 1/2 ; 3. Hoffenberg (SS) 25-3 1/2 .

Discus - 1. Lauer (DF) 63-8 3/4 ; 2. Michaelson (RN) 59-10; 3. Carbonero (RN) 59-0.

Shotput - 1. Veiras (DF) 25-6; 2. Remotti (DF) 23-10 1/2 ; 3. Sheridan (DF) 21-7 1/2 .

This page was created in 0.1367 seconds on server 132