Login |  Register |  help

Sectional Class C Meet Preview

Posted Wednesday, February 06, 2008 by Perry King
Eagles Head to Armory for Sectionals

The Dobbs Ferry indoor track team will finish up its inaugural campaign with the season's big Sectional meet at the Manhattan Armory on Sunday evening, February 10th. Coming a month after they last hit the track, the Sectional will be a big challenge for the Eagles as they face off against 8 other Class C level teams: Bronxville (B). Pawling (P), Albertus Magnus (AM), Croton Harmon (C), Alexander Hamilton (AH), Haldane (H), Valhalla (V), and Rye Neck (RN). Hackley may also show.

The competition should be similar to that at the League meet with the addition of strong Albertus Magnus and Croton Harmon teams. Some events like the boys hurdles will have only a few competitors while others like the boys shotput and the girls 1500 should be ferociously competitive. The summary below provides a listing of the top results by the participants in area meets this season, the 1rst and 6th place times from last year, and a possibly wild guess about the Eagles' chances for a top 6 place in the event. Because it is not known who will actually be running in an event, it is difficult to foresee the outcome of any races. And that is why these meets are especially fun and exciting.

Boys Events

55m
1. Nat Recine (B), 6.7
2. Julio Rivas (AM), 6.71
3. Alan Sanseverino (DF), 6.8
4. Brendan Rogan (B), 7.0
5. Tyler Keppler (C), 7.1
6. Jordan Kenna (H), 7.2
7. Will Howard (B), 7.2
8. Lemar Mickle (AH), 7.2

2007 1rst: 6.7, 6th: 7.4
Preview: Alan in the 55 provides one of the Eagles' two best chances for a 1rst place at the meet because he is nipping at Recine's shoulder. Rivas is also real fast.


55m hurdles
1. Jonathan Sturr (B), 9.3
2. Roman Miranda (P), 9.5
3. Trey Brazil (B). 10.5
4. Dominic Corradi (V), 11.58

2007 1rst: 8.3 , 6th: 11.5
Preview: Not a popular event this year, places are here for the taking.


300m
1. Nat Recine (B), 37.93
2. Julio Rivas (AM), 38.0
3. Alan Sanseverino (DF). 38.5
4. Dan Sitts (C), 39.4
5. Brendan Rogan (B), 40.5
6. Nick Mainiero (C), 40.5
7. Tyler Keppler (C), 40.9

2007 1rst: 37.9, 6th: 39.1
Preview: Another strong chance for Alan if he has enough left at the finish.


600m
1. Billy Murphy (B), 1:33.0
2. Alex Marucella (P), 1:34.5
3. Erik Nelson (B), 1:36.3
4. Adrian Wiegman (C), 1:37.6
5. Aron Wiegand (C), 1:42.2
6. Taka Masuda (DF), 1:46.9

2007 1rst: 1:27.2 , 6th: 1:38.2
Preview: This event definitely has an opening for Taka. Julio Rivas of Albertus took 2nd in the race last year though he hasn't run the distance in 2008.


1000m
1. Christian Yoo (B), 2:39.7
2. Arnold Lane (AH), 2:51.4
3. Billy Murphy (B), 2:52.4
4. Pat Callan (P), 2.54.7
5. Pat Newman (DF) 2:55.1
6. George Tzortzidis (DF) 2:56.0
7. Dayton Flannery (B), 2:57.6

2007 1rst: 2:49.0, 6th: 3:28.2
Preview: Yoo is way ahead of the pack but the battle for the next 5 places should be a good one.


1600m
1. Christian Yoo (B), 4:41.3
2. Jack Hutton (B), 4:57.8
3. Viktor Mashalov (DF), 5:07.8
4. Dave Mayette (P), 5:08.6
5. Pat Wortner (DF), 5:09.2
6. Marco Sammon (C), 5:09.7
7. James Harrison (B), 5:25.6

2007 1rst: 4:51.0, 6th: 5:15.8
Preview: Bring it on. Can Viktor and Patrick close the gap on the Broncos? A show piece race.


3200m
1. Ben Levitz (B), 10:15.1
2. Patrick Wortner (DF), 10.15.7
3. Tim Yu (P), 10:43.6
4. Pablo Rosas (AM), 10.49.1
5. Marco Sammon (C), 10:49.3
6. Ben Nagasing (P), 11:09.4
7. Jonathan Biber (C), 11:12.4

2007 1rst: 10:41.6, 6th: 12:07.4
Preview: Another classic in the making between Patrick and Ben. Also may well be some room for another Eagle to move up for a spot.


Pole Vault
1. Roman Miranda (P), 11'00

2007 1rst: 10'09, 4th: 6'00
Preview: Grab a pole and jump; you got a place.


High Jump
1. Paul Lindner (V), 5'03
2. Max Odland (C), 5'03

2007 1rst: 5'08, 6th: 4'06
Preview: Just jump; you got a place.


Long Jump
1. Paul Lindner (V), 20'02.00
2. Xavier Fowler (AM), 19'02.75
3. Aaron Konigsberg (Hack), 18'04.25
4. Will Howard (B), 17'06
5. Jordan Kenna (H), 17'03
6. Jonathan Sturr (B), 17'00.75

2007 1rst: 20'03, 6th: 18'01
Preview: Ramson Ragin has jumped in the 16's and is just outside a placing distance.


Triple Jump
1. Xavier Fowler (AM), 42'03.50
2. Max Odland (C), 37'02.50
3. Kellan Davidson (C), 35'09.75
4. Billy Murphy (B), 33'03.50
5. Luke Devlin (B), 33'01.75
6. Ramson Ragin (DF), 32'09.50
7. Jonathan Sturr (B), 31'07.00

2007 1rst: 38'00, 6th: 26'10.50
Preview: Ramson has a solid shot at a place in the TJ.


Shot Put
1. Jhordan Haye (AM), 47'05.75
2. TJ Hair (C), 42'03.50
3. Dan Luntz (C), 36'10
4. Joe Giuliano (DF), 36'03
5. Joe Murphy (C). 36'00
6. Max Odland (C), 34'01.75

2007 1rst: 41'09.75, 6th: 30'03.50
Preview: Joe will need a big effort in the battle with Haye, Hair, and the other top shot guys.


4x200m Relay
1. Bronxville, 1:40.3
2. Haldane, 1:43.7
3. Pawling, 1:45.7
4. Alexander Hamillton, 1:49.1
5. Dobbs Ferry, 1:51.9

2007 1rst: 1:37.8, 4th: 1:56.9
Preview: Have to think that Dobbs can go down well into the 1:40s.


4x400m Relay
1. Bronxville, 3:51.7
2. Pawling, 3:53.9
3. Alexander Hamilton, 3:55.6
4. Croton Harmon, 3:58.3
5. Dobbs Ferry, 4:26.2

2007 1rst: 3:55.8, 4th: 4:17.1
Preview: Eagles have a place but moving up will take a strong effort.


4x800m Relay
1. Bronxville, 8:48.6
2. Pawling, 9:09.2
3. Croton Harmon, 9:21.2
4. Dobbs Ferry, 9:24.7

2007 1rst: 9:10.3, 5th: 9:59.1
Preview: Dobbs should get 3rd but do they have the horses to go after Pawling for 2nd?
__________________________


Girls Events
Note: Because of the presence of two now graduated superstars in the meet last year, Trisha Hawthorne and Kim Piard, the times for the 55m, 300m, and 600m were extremely good. But that's not normal.

1500m Race Walk
1. Danielle Jelensperger (B), 8:48.7
2. Ana Bach (C), 9:00.1
3. Anna Drabek (C), 9:11.3
4. Sofia Maluf (DF), 9:52.9
5. KT Michaelson (RN), 10:03.5
6. Tess Bloomer (B), 10:27.4

2007 1rst: 9:01.7, 6th: 10.14.7
Preview: Sofia has a sure shot in the RW.


55m
1. Tamika Smith (AH), 7.7
2. Brianna Harold (V), 7.9
3. Kheiyasa Carter (V), 8.0
4. Maggie Goff (B), 8.0
5. Phoebe Maddox (DF), 8.1
6. Julia Ledee (C), 8.1
7. Robynn Forest (AM), 8.1

2007 1rst: 7.1, 6th: 8.2
Preview: Phoebe is in the thick of the sprint battle.


55m hurdles
1. Tyonna Smith (AH), 9.77
2. Becky Paugh (P), 10.2
3. Julia Ledee (C). 10.3
4. Jenica Ross (P), 10.3
5. Martha Lane (AH), 10.7
6. Jen Belluci (P), 10.7
7. Leigh Dannhauser (B), 11.3

2007 1rst: 9.6 , 6th: 10.8
Preview: Have to wait until the outdoor season to get excited about the hurdles.


300m
1. Tamika Smith (AH), 43.1
2. Maggie Goff (B), 43.9
3. Val Horn (B). 44.3
4. Phoebe Maddox (DF), 44.7
5. Jessica Berrera (AM)), 45.3
6. Kaitlyn Cully (AM), 45.6
7. Gabby Wall (B), 45.9

2007 1rst: 39.6, 6th: 46.2
Preview: This could be the big event for Phoebe in a closely contested field if she saves something for a stretch battle with Smith and Goff.


600m
1. Olivia Bruton (B), 1:43.1
2. Danielle Kennedy (AM), 1:45.3
3. Jessica Murrer (B), 1:46.0
4. Julia Bruton (B), 1:46.1
5. Kaitlyn Cully (AM), 1:46.2
6. Caroline Spring (C), 1:49.9
7. Erin Bonthron (P), 1:51.9

2007 1rst: 1:33.8 , 6th: 1:44.2
Preview: Probably not this year for the Eagles here but maybe next year.


1000m
1. Caitlin Hudson (B), 3:04.04
2. Emma Clarke (B), 3:04.40
3. Henrietta Miers (B), 3:08.8
4. Hannah Rose (C), 3:12.9
5. Winona Mold (P) 3:15.6
6. Lauren Dawson (B) 3:15.7
7. Kathleen Gagnon (C), 3:29.4

2007 1rst: 3:04.0, 6th: 3:26.5
Preview: Possibility for a place if anyone can get down in the 3:20s.


1500m
1. Tori Flannery (B), 4:47.9
2. Emma Clarke (B), 4:55.84
3. Amelia Phillips (B), 5:04.6
4. Jackie McGowan (AM), 5:07.5
5. Caitlin Hudson (B), 5:16.8
6. Hannah Rose (C), 5:17.6
7. Samantha Jorgensen (P), 5:18.6

2007 1rst: 4:53.5, 6th: 5:19.3
Preview: Hard to believe Jackie McGowan comes in with only the 4th best time, but Broncos' newcomer Phillips has emerged. Great race for the showcase event if all the top runners jump in here.


3000m
1. Tori Flannery (B), 10:27.5
2. Jackie McGowan (AM), 10.38.49
3. Samantha Jorgensen (P), 11:03.7
4. Hannah Rose (C), 11:04.8
5. Sarah King (DF), 11:12.9
6. Caitlin Jelinek (P), 11:29.2

2007 1rst: 10:35.0, 6th: 12:34.8
Preview: Hard to say who will be lining up in this race as Flannery goes for a double, but Sarah could move up with another big race.


Pole Vault
1. Michelle Walter (AM), 9'06
2. Leigh Dannhauser (B), 6'00
3. Alex Mormundo (P), 6'00

2007 1rst: 9'00, 6th: 6'00
Preview: Another grab a pole and jump; you got a place.


High Jump
1. Bridget Curran (AM), 4'09
2. Leigh Dannhauser (B), 4'06
3. Tess Bloomer (B), 4'02
4. Jenica Ross (P), 4'02
5. Danielle Jelensperger (B), 4'00
6. Stephanie Vlad (C), 4'00
7. Tori Flannery (B), 4'00

2007 1rst: 4'06, 6th: 4'02
Preview: Flannery probably won't jump for the Broncos but she did in an earlier meet. No go for Eagles.


Long Jump
1. Bridget Curran (AM), 14'08.50
2. Brianna Harold (H), 14'00.50
3. Robyn Forest (AM), 14'00.00
4. Becky Paugh (P), 12'05.25
5. Anne Longobardo (B), 11'00.00
6. Kyla Oliver (C ), 10'04.75

2007 1rst: 15'02.50, 6th: 12'11.50
Preview: If Andrea is ready and can jump more than 12' she should get a good place.


Triple Jump
1. Briana Harold (H), 31'09.00
2. Bridget Curran (AM), 30'09
3. Kelly Nolan (AM), 29'10.50
4. Becky Paugh (P), 27'11.50
5. Christina DeFellipis (C), 25'11.75
6. Susan Muller (H), 25'06.25

2007 1rst: 29'11.50, 6th: 28'02.75
Preview: Again, if Andrea is ready, a jump in the high 20s looks good for a place.


Shot Put
1. Julianna Tancredi (P), 26'02.50
2. Jessica Murrer (B), 23'03.50
3. Ruth Bluestone (C), 22'03.25
4. Melinda Sibley (AH), 22'03.00
5. Jody Dew (H). 21'11
6. Mary Njie (C), 21'05

2007 1rst: 23'06.25, 6th: 19'07
Preview: Not too strong an event, but Eagles need to wait until spring.


4x200m Relay
1. Alexander Hamilton, 1:51.8
2. Bronxville, 1:52.9
3. Pawling, 2:05.1
4. Haldane, 2:10.3
5. Croton Harmon, 2:11.1
6. Rye Neck, 2:15.6

2007 1rst: 1:51.4, 4th: 2:06.9
Preview: If the Eagles can field a team for this event they should get a good place.


4x400m Relay
1. Bronxville, 4:09.8
2. Albertus Magnus, 4:23.6
3. Croton Harmon, 4:40.9
4. Pawling, 4:45.0
5. Alexander Hamilton, 5:13.3
6. Dobbs Ferry, 5:15.7

2007 1rst: 4:13.3, 5th: 5:21.0
Preview: Dobbs should move up with a good effort.


4x800m Relay
1. Bronxville, 9:32.6
2. Pawling, 10:37.7
3. Croton Harmon, 10:56.3
4. Dobbs Ferry, 11:26.9
5. Rye Neck, 12:22.9

2007 1rst: 10:13.8, 4th: 13:56.5
Preview: Broncos foursome is one of the best in the country, and Dobbs can move up for 3rd with a strong effort.

This page was created in 0.1099 seconds on server 132