Login |  Register |  help

North Salem Meet Scoring Results

Posted Wednesday, April 09, 2008 by Perry King
Results from the meet at North Salem for the top 3 overall scoring places only. Will be adding other results if they become available.

--Excerpted from the Journal News, with names corrected. Although 10 of 19 boys' names were spelled incorrectly in the paper's version, they did ace 9 of 11 names for the girls, so no Tessiton, Hankey, or Mouser this time, but Alan, Brandon, Devonte, Rebecca and of course George can start getting new stationery created.

Boys

Dobbs Ferry 112, Hamilton 87, North Salem 29, Solomon Schechter 14

At North Salem

100 - 1. Sanseverino (DF) 11.6; 2. Blanks (AH) 12.2; 3. Brailsford (DF) 12.7.

110 hurdles - 1. Dahill (DF) 18.9; 2. Caldwell (DF) 19.0; 3. Jacob (AH) 22.1.

200 - 1. Sanseverino (DF) 23.3; 2. Barrera (AH) 24.1; 3. Roach (NS) 25.1.

400 - 1. Lane (AH) 55.7; 2. Roach (NS) 56.7; 3. Nasarat (AH) 57.2.

400 hurdles - 1. Dahill (DF) 66.7; 2. Roach (NS) 73.9; 3. Jacob (AH).

800 - 1. Lane (AH) 2:11.9; 2. Fallor (DF) 2:14.4; 3. Tzortzidis (DF) 2:19.4.

1,600 - 1. Fallor (DF) 4:58.4; 2. Guzman (NS) 5:11.8; 3. Wortner (DF) 5:22.6.

3,200 - 1. Wortner (DF) 10:59; 2. Guzman (NS) 11:22; 3. Rosaf (AH) 12:06.

400 relay - t1. Hamilton 48.5; t1. Dobbs Ferry 48.5. 1,600 relay - 1. Hamilton 3:53; 2. Dobbs Ferry 4:06.

3,200 relay - 1. Dobbs Ferry 9:20; 2. Hamilton 9:37.

High jump - 1. Schofield (AH) 5-6; 2. Jacob (AH) 5-2; 3. Barrera (AH) 5-2.

Long jump - 1. Bazan (AH) 16-5 1/2 ; 2. Schofield (AH) 16-4; t3. Nicholas (NS) and Ragin (DF) 15-1 3/4 .

Triple jump - 1. Ragin (DF) 33-6; 2. Oz (SS) 28-2 3/4 ; 3. Spitz (SS) 25-11 3/4 .

Discus - 1. Altman (DF) 86-6; 2. D. Brailsford (DF) 75-6; 3. B. Brailsford (DF) 65-7.

Shotput - 1. B. Brailsford (DF) 39.4; 2. D. Brailsford (DF) 37-7 1/2 ; 3. Altman (DF) 37-6.

Girls

Hamilton 95, Dobbs Ferry 82.5, North Salem 38.5, Solomon Schechter 22

100 - 1. Smith (AH) 13.4; 2. Tessitore (DF) 13.7; 3. Brown (AH) 14.2.

100 hurdles - 1. Smith (AH) 17.7; 2. Lane (AH) 19.9; 3. Kilcullen (NS) 20.3.

200 - 1. Tyonna Smith (AH) 27.6; 2. Tamika Smith (AH) 28.6;
3. Tessitore (DF) 28.8.

400 - 1. Barrera (AH) 62.1; 2. Maddox (DF) 63.5; 3. Jessamy (AH) 66.6.

400 hurdles - 1. Lane (AH) 77.0; 2. Bridges (AH) 81.8; 3. Kilcullen (NS) 88.0.

800 - 1. Jessamy (AH) 2:49.4; 2. Bortz (DF) 2:55.5; 3. Maluf (DF) 3:02.8.

1,500 - 1. Hanley (DF) 5:45.3; 2. Maehara (DF) 5:53; 3. Natale (DF) 6:07.

3,000 - 1. King (DF) 12:50; 2. Maluf (DF) 14:17; 3. Eliash (SS) 15:10.

400 relay - 1. Hamilton 55.0; 2. Dobbs Ferry 56.4.

1,600 relay - 1. Hamilton 4:35; 2. Dobbs Ferry 4:39.

3,200 relay - 1. Dobbs Ferry 11:33; 2. Hamilton 12:17.

High jump - 1. Muoser (DF) 4-4; 2. Kilcullen (NS) 4-4; t3. Spitz (SS) and Ginsberg (SS) 3-10.

Long jump - 1. Barrera (AH) 14-4; 2. Tait (NS) 13-7 3/4 ; t3. A. Valvano (NS) and Tamika Smith (AH) 13-3 1/4 .

Triple jump - 1. Tait (NS) 29-10 1/4 ; 2. Ginsberg (SS) 26-6 1/4 ; 3. Muller (AH) 25- 1/4 . Pole vault - 1. ; 2. ; 3. .

Discus - 1. Rajan (AH) 62-1 1/2 ; 2. Spitzer (SS) 61-5 1/2 ; 3. Lauer (DF) 59-1.

Shotput - 1. Kilcullen (NS) 25-11; 2. Caley (NS) 23-10 1/2 ; 3. Veiras (DF) 22-10 1/2 .


This page was created in 0.1250 seconds on server 132