Login |  Register |  help

2008 Track Leaderboard Summary

Posted Friday, May 30, 2008 by Perry King
Leaderboard Wrapup for 2008 Eagles

Results are in for the Westchester and Section 1 Track and Field Leaderboards for the 2008 season through the Sectional championships. Dobbs concluded its best season in quite awhile and got rewarded with many placements on the Westchester County board, which I believe was posted for the first time this year. They also had some placements on the longer-running Section 1 leaderboard in 2008.

In a belated congratulations to Eagles who broke into the lists in 2006 and 2007 -- some of whom were members of the 2008 squad -- a recounting of the past recognitions includes:

2006 Sectional Leaderboard
Shotput, Anthony Goodwin, 46-6 -- Class C Champs (Note: Anthony threw 46-11 the previous year at the State Qualifier Meet, but no leaderboard is available for 2005.)

Discus, Anthony Goodwin, 125-5 -- Class C Champs

2007 Sectional Leaderboard
200 meters, Kadeem Scott, 23.4, -- Westchester County Meet

Girls 4x100 relay (? Sara Sucher or Celia Muoser, Nicoletta Hardesty, Yerusalem Derry, Lisa Tessitore), 54.6 -- Croton Relays

Girls 4x800 relay (? 4 0f 5, Sarah King, Andrea Koenigsberg, Grace Epstein, Paulina Nunez, Lauren Hanley), 10:16.5 -- League 4S Meet

Girls 2x400 Hurdles Relay (Marissa Ilardi, Annalee Groner), 2:36.6 -- Croton Relays

2008 Sectional Leaderboard
100 meters, Alan Sanseverino, 11.2 -- League 4S Champs (also set school record in same meet with 10.98 time in trials, which is not official for leaderboard)

Shotput, Brandon Brailsford, 43-10 -- League 4S Champs

Pentathlon, Kevin Dahill, 2379 -- Class C Champs

4x400 Relay (Andrea Koenigsberg, Nicoletta Hardesty, Lauren Hanley, Phoebe Maddox), 4:27.9 -- Class C Champs (Mistake here, as 4:23.8 County Meet time should be recorded)

High Jump, Celia Muoser, 4-8 -- League 4S Meet (Note: though Celia's mark qualifies, she is not officially listed on either Sectional or County leaderboards because the League 4S Meet results are either only partially recorded or missed entirely)

A few other Eagles such as Alan in the 200 and Sarah King in the 3000 barely missed.

2008 County Leaderboard

100 meters, Alan Sanseverino, 11.3 -- Dual at Bronxville (11.2 time in League Meet is not recorded)

200 meters, Alan Sanseverino, 23.3 -- Dual at North Salem

3200 meters, Pat Wortner, 10:20.8 -- Class C Champs

Triple Jump, Ramson Ragin, 38-3.5 -- Class C Champs

Shotput, Brandon Brailsford, 43-6.5 -- County Meet (League Meet distance of 43-10 not recorded)

Shotput, Devonte Brailsford, 39-8 -- County Meet (League Meet distance of 40-4 not recorded)

Shotput, Mike Altman, 38-8 -- Dual at Bronxville

Pentathlon, Kevin Dahill, 2379 -- Class C Champs

3000 meters, Sarah King, 11:09 -- Class C Champs

4x400 Relay (Andrea Koenigsberg, Nicoletta Hardesty, Lauren Hanley, Phoebe Maddox), 4:23.8 -- County Meet

Long Jump, Nicoletta Hardesty, 14-5 -- County Meet

High Jump, Celia Muoser, 4-8 -- League 4S Meet (Again, qualifies but not officially listed since League Meet results are not recorded)

Also: Pat Newman missed the 800 meters by 1.2 seconds for his 2:08.5 in the Cass C Champs, the closest mark of any Eagle nonqualifer

This page was created in 0.1250 seconds on server 132