Login |  Register |  help

Dobbs 5K Summary and Results

Posted Tuesday, September 02, 2008 by Perry King
  Eagles Roll On 

                       Dobbs Ferry 5K Sets Up Team for Big Year

The Eagles' cross country season got off to rousing start on Labor Day, September 1, 2008 as the team led the race participants around a fast 5 kilometer course with some record-setting times on a gorgeously right morning. In a result that is already beginning to be old hat, high school juniors Patrick Wortner of Dobbs and Libby Lazare of Pleasantville got to flash winning smiles for the trophy picture as they repeated last year's finishes. Patrick chopped 43 seconds and broke 17 minutes (his goal for 2008 according to a same-day Journal News XC preview article) and Libby was a second shy of breaking the 20 minute mark as she sliced away 35 seconds and fought to dispel rumors that she was now a White Plains Tiger (odd Journal News typo from same preview article).

The Eagles varsity guys dominated the top spots taking 5 of the top 8 places, but the real story was of course the old guys (defined for no good reason as anyone 44 and older), who took 4 of the top 11 places and 7 of the top 20 led by the legendary Jay Duggan. The 2004 DF 5K champ, Jay finished a scant 32 seconds behind Patrick Wortner to take 2nd. The Eagles varsity girls also made news as freshman Sarah King and senior Izzy Natale placed 2nd and 4th for the women to take the golds in their age categories and 8th grader Rebecca Wiersma smashed her last year's result by almost 5 minutes to take silver in the 14-under category. Freshman Brendan Wortner followed big bro' Patrick and 3rd place and gold medalist senior teammate Evan Fallor across the line in 5th place to take a repeat gold for the 14-under category, improving by 51 seconds. Evan improved his time by a whopping 75 seconds to move up from last year's silver in the 15-19 category.

Other race highlights included:
  • Seniors Pat Newman and Viktor Mashalov got ready for a 3rd straight year of heated head-to-head competition as they finished 7th and 8th with personal bests to get silver and bronze in the 15-19 category.
  • Larchmont's awesome 63-year-old Arthur Weisberg ran a blistering 22:11 to take 30th for gold in his age group, a little over 4 minutes ahead of silver medalist Harold Rhodes. Going up another 10 notches, 73-year-old Sidney Gralicer roared home in 29:47 to take a golden oldest.
  • On the other end, 10-year-old NJ native Brianna Regan ran 24:26 to take the bronze in the 14-under group.
  • Deirdre Constant showed who's boss on her family's running track by finishing 6th among the women in 23:26 and taking the gold for the 40-49 group.
  • Capping a tooth-and-nail, knockdown battle between families, the Wiersmas (Cal, Rebecca, Katherine Anderson, and Gabe) beat out the Constants (Deirdre,  James, and Mary) and Masudas (Takamasa, Takatoshi, and Yuriko) for honor of most-represented kindred unit at the race.
  • Nine-year-old Jackson Cadenhead claimed the title of the youngest finisher in the 92nd spot, following his 6th-place silver medalist father Bruce across the line in what is hopefully a harbinger of future big steps for the Eagles in a few years. 
  • Sophomores Takamasa Masuda and George Epstein claimed the last two of the prized "Top 7" shirts for the Eagles as they improved their 2007 race times by 88 and 68 seconds respectively. 
  • On the girls side, the final Top 7 shirts following Sarah King, Izzy Natale, and Rebecca Wiersma based on the Dobbs 5K results were claimed by freshman Karen Maehara, 8th graders Chloe Wang and Mary Constant, and freshman Suzanna Halatyn. As a number of Eagles including captain Lauren Hanley are in rehabilitation mode, the season should be a fun and competitive free-for-all for the big blues.
  • Isabella Natale's 151 second improvement over last year was only exceeded by her coup of copping three medals after Pat Newman and Viktor Mashalov experienced a case of video game deprivation syndrome and exited before the awards ceremony, leaving a chance for Izzy to add their silver and bronze medals to her gold to complete the collection.
  • In a blast from the past, ex-Eagle runner Eric Koenigsberg, now a junior at Williams College, returned to grab the bronze in the 20-29 category. In his awards ceremony absence, sister Andrea pulled an Izzy and made off with his winnings.
The complete results were as follows. Note that the 67th and 94th place numbers were not recorded and the officially recorded 77th and 114th places were removed for being duplicate entries for good-shepherd runners.

Place #     Time          Runner                             Award
  1. 16    16:54.44   Patrick Wortner (16)       (1rst male overall)
  2. 71    17:28.34    Jay Duggan (48)            (1rst, 40-49 male)
  3. 18    17:36.65    Evan Fallor (18)             (1rst, 15-19 male)
  4. 31    17:44.06    Peter Yarema (22)         (1rst, 20-29 male)
  5.   6    18:23.44    Brendan Wortner (13)     (1rst, 14-under male)
  6. 64    18:28.18    Bruce Cadenhead (44)    (2nd, 40-49 male)
  7. 17    18:29.92    Patrick Newman (17)      (2nd, 15-17 male)
  8. 19    18:53.06    Viktor Mashalov (16)       (3rd, 15-17 male)
  9. 49    19:06.31    Brian Wilantowicz (36)    (1rst, 30-39 male)
  10. 93    19:10.18    Perry King (51)               (1rst 50-59 male)
  11. 91    19:53.43    Scott Mosenthal (55)      (2nd, 50-59 male)
  12. 11    19:56.97    Mike Phillips (17)  
  13. 15    19:58.49    Takamasa Masuda (15)
  14. 217  20:00.56    Libby Lazare (16)           (1rst female overall)
  15. 46    20:08.60    David Guerrero (35)       (2nd, 30-39 male)
  16. 86    20:15.20    Victor Selenow (56)       (3rd, 50-59 male)
  17. 97    20:18.76    Mark Morganelli (53)
  18.  5     20:25.68    George Epstein (14)      (2nd, 14-under male)
  19. 13    20:33.20    Nat Davidson (13)         (3rd, 14-under male)
  20. 70    20:36.30    Neil Preddy (47)            (3rd, 40-49 male)
  21. 76    21:10.61    Richard Nichols (40)
  22. 63    21:11.98    J.D. Lewis (41)
  23. 45    21:15.86    Kevin Carlsten (39)       (3rd, 30-39 male)
  24. 78    21:17.50    Brian Walsh (40)
  25. 201  21:32.89    Sarah King (14)            (1rst, 14-under female)
  26. 32    21:37.37    Matt Gallegos (29)        (2nd, 20-29 male)
  27. 221  21:43.11    Katelyn Klobus (20)       (1rst, 20-29 female)
  28. 79    22:00.83    John Condon (47)
  29. 190  22:03.72    Brett Pastore (13)
  30. 107  22:11.19    Arthur Weisberg (63)     (1rst, 60-69 male)
  31. 218  22:19.74    Isabella Natale (17)       (1rst, 15-19 female)
  32. 47    22:45.03    Jason O'Brien (37)
  33. 216  22:51.43    Diana Phethean (16)      (2nd, 15-19 female)
  34. 69    22:52.10    Jim Cavanagh (45)
  35. 94    23:53.43    Dave Klassen (50)
  36. 257  23:26.16    Deirdre Constant (45)     (1rst, 40-49 female)
  37. 77    23:27.98    Klaus Whitney (46)
  38. 95    23:38.51    Lawrence Balick (54)
  39.   2    23:42.98    Yusuf Kapadia (12)
  40. 67    23:51.89    Cal Wiersma (48)
  41. 74    23:57.37    David Person
  42.   8    23:58.71    James Constant
  43. 34    24:03.62    Eric Koenigsberg (20)      (3rd, 20-29 male)
  44. 12    24:08.35    Alex Choy (15)
  45. 234  24:12.39    Andrea Fortino (35)         (1rst, 30-39 female)
  46. 89    24:14.64    John Natale (50)
  47. 206  24:15.67    Rebecca Wiersma (13)     (2nd, 14-under female)
  48. 258  24:18.09    Ruth Littmann (44)          (2nd 40-49 female)
  49. 235  24:20.49    Michelle Wurf (36)           (2nd, 30-39 female)
  50. 43    24:22 27    Rob Schwartz (43)
  51. 202  24:26.77    Brianna Regan (10)           (3rd, 14-under female)
  52. 75    24:32.68    Mike Litsky (44)
  53. 232  24:35.62    Kathleen Daigreault (34)    (3rd, 30-39 female)
  54. 99    24:39.86    Frank Pastore (55)
  55. 208  24:41.74    Karen Maehara (13)
  56. 251  24:42.17    Robin Nigro (26)                (3rd, 40-49 female)
  57. 236  25:03.67    Jenny Ward (37)
  58. 66    25:11.54    Taketoshi Masuda (46)
  59. 10    25:12.69    Ted Nichols (11)
  60. 65    25:21.97    Patrick Regan (44)
  61. 48    25:34.58    Ed Walsh (33)
  62. 96    25:36.73    Mike Berandino (46)
  63. 80    25:37.43    Patrick Sherry (41)
  64. 210  25:38.24    Chloe Wang (12)
  65. 253  25:55.40    Janet Foresti (43)
  66. 211  25:55.81    Kristen Foresti (13)
  67. NA    25:58.01    NA
  68.  7     26:00.16    Michael P. Gallagher (12)
  69. 72    26:03.41    Michael J. Gallagher (43)
  70. 51    26:04.86   Saurabh Sehabe (34)
  71. 213  26:06.34    Mary Constant (13)
  72. 266  26:09.97    Susan Selenow (56)         (1rst, 50-59 female)
  73. 22    26:13.44    Quinn Wright (16)
  74. 44    26:14.08    Thomas Meisner (38)
  75.  3    26:17.44    Hunter Bock (13)
  76. 238  26:21.23    Carla Gauss (37)
  77. 106  26:35.99    Harold Rhodes, Jr (62)       (2nd, 60-69 male)
  78. 252  26:40.00    Katherine Anderson (43)
  79. 237  26:52.75    R. Bernard (30)
  80. 92    25:56.98    William Zimmerman (56)
  81. 205  27:09.67    Suzanna Halatyn (14)
  82. 33    27:10.68    Andrew Militscher (28) 
  83. 209  27:16.63    Sofia Maluf (13)
  84. 255  27:24.28    Teresa DeLeo (44)
  85. 212  27:40.08    Clara Winder (13)
  86.  4    27:47.13    Gabe Wiersma (10)
  87. 61    27:48.43    Justin Sanabria
  88. 68    27:50.69    Benjamin Levitz (42)
  89. 261  28:04.68    Eileen Sandek (42)
  90. 260  28:33.19    Anne Scharer (40)
  91. 259  28:58.74    Leslie Litsky (41)
  92.   9    29:09.93   Jackson Cadonhead (9)
  93. NA    29:18.11    NA
  94. 116   29.47.88   Sidney Gralicer (73)           (1rst, 70-79 male)
  95. 204   30:58.97   Yuriko Masuda (12)
  96. 50     30:59.57   Gui Kovyo (36)
  97. 239   31:01.69    Rachel Kovyo (32)
  98. 256   31:03.53    Lisa Bai (44)
  99. 62     31:11.78    Jeffrey Friedman (45)
  100. 233   31:13.51    Clara Schwartz (36)
  101. 207   31:18.25    Kimberly Anker (13)
  102. 14     31:53.57    John Tancredi (17)
  103. 73     31:51.11    Richard Spilka (45)
  104. 108   32:01.12    Peter Westrell  (66)             (3rd, 60-69 male)
  105. 88     32:03.30    Doug Epstein (57)
  106.    1    32:19.16   Keith Hickey (13)
  107. 203    33:10.56   Allyson Regan (14)
  108. 262    33:51.02   Jill Garland (47)
  109. 20      34:11.91   Bruce Topman (65)
  110. 42     35:57.36    Joseph Espillat II (31)
  111. 87     35:59.70    J.A. Espillat (55)
  112. 254   57:04.90    Barbara Morach (47)

Medal Winner Summary

Top Male Finisher:   Patrick Wortner
Top Female Finisher:   Libby Lazare

Age 14-under Male
Gold:   Brendan Wortner
Silver:   George Epstein
Bronze:   Nat Davidson

Age 14-under Female
Gold:   Sarah King
Silver:   Rebecca Wiersma
Bronze:   Brianna Regan

Age 15-19 Male
Gold:   Evan Fallor  
Silver:   Pat Newman
Bronze:   Viktor Mashalov

Age 15-19 Female
Gold:   Isabella Natale
Silver:   Diana Phethean
 
Age 20-29 Male
Gold:   Peter Yarema
Silver:   Matt Gallegos
Bronze:  Eric Koenigsberg
Age 20-29 Female
Gold:   Katelyn Klobus

Age 30-39 Male
Gold:   Brian Wilantowicz
Silver:   David Guerrero
Bronze:   Kevin Carlsten

Age 30-39 Female
Gold:   Andrea Fortino
Silver:   Michelle Wurf
Bronze:   Kathleen Daigreault

Age 40-49 Male
Gold:   Jay Duggan
Silver:   Bruce Cadenhead
Bronze:   Neil Preddy

Age 40-49 Female
Gold:  Deirdre Constant 
Silver:   Ruth Littmann
Bronze:   Robin Nigro

Age 50-59 Male
Gold:   Perry King
Silver:   Scott Mosenthal
Bronze:   Victor Selenow

Age 50-59 Female
Gold:   Susan Selenow

Age 60-69 Male
Gold:   Arthur Weisberg
Silver:   Harold Rhodes
Bronze:  Peter Westrell

Age 70-99 Male
Gold:   Sidney Gralicer

This page was created in 0.1250 seconds on server 132