Login |  Register |  help

Dobbs Ferry and Class C Cross-Country Preview -- Boys 2009 (Rest of 1-C, Part 1)

Posted Sunday, September 06, 2009 by Perry King

The Rest of Section 1 \ Class C and Beyond
 
Irvington Bulldogs
1st in Section 1-C, 10th overall in Section 1 (18:01.04 average time), 7th in County, 16th at Coaches
Bulldogs aim for 3rd straight 1-C crown after graduating the #2 and #9 runners from 2008 Sectional meet, Ian
Mathews and Matt Menard. The 2008 squad finished an outstanding 3rd at the States and placed Julian Saliani and Mathews in top 12. With so much of the top 5 gone, Irvington’s chances for a threepeat would likely seem slim, but the experience of the last two years proves that as long as Saliani is leading the way, the Bulldogs will develop a strong pack through the course of the season and have a top contender for the Sectionals.
 
Name
Grade
Tully Ranking
Sectional
County
Coaches
States (place)
Julian Saliani
12
168 (C-15)
17:09.36 (1)
13:25.10 (9)
17:19.65 (31)
7
Sam Lindberg
12
140 (C-163)
18:33.18 (14)
14:34.20 (70)
18:47.41 (159)
77
Zak Siegel
12
 
18:58.84 (21)
14:50.80 (88)
19:10.88 (198)
99
Dennis Montaruli
11
 
20:22.29 (46)
15:50.40 (147)
20:21.83 (288)
 
Mac O’Connor
11
 
 
16:09.38 (48-JV)
 
 
Aki Shimizu
12
 
 
17:13.73 (97-JV)
 
 
Andrew O’Connor
12
 
 
17:18.46 (103-JV)
 
 
Scott Long
12
 
 
18:25.48 (143-JV)
 
 
Zal Schroff
12
 
 
20:00.19 (186-JV)
 
 
 
---Lost to graduation: Ian Mathews, Matt Menard, Sean Lippin
---Emerging runners (all 10th graders, County Meet frosh race place): Harry Pearson (FR-16), Reid Mitchell (FR-37), Logan Muise (FR-44), Eli Handler (FR-83), Juntoku Shimizu (FR-90), Thomas Lindberg (FR-98), Jose Vargas (FR-110), David Ehrenreich (FR-112)
 
Pawling Tigers
3rd in Section 1-C, 22nd overall in Section 1 (18:54.23 average time), 7th in Northern County, 32nd at Coaches

The requirement for Tigers runners this year appears to be that you need to be a senior, since an astounding 10 of the 12 of their known potential runners from the 2008 season are in their final year. One of the seniors is the enigmatic Brandon Freyer who was not part of the Tigers’ 2008 regular season squad but came close to going to the Nationals with a huge race at the Footlocker Northeast Regional. Though the Tigers failed to finish a runner in the top 10 at the Sectionals, the depth behind Freyer with freshman phenom Matt Jorgensen and big corps of seniors including Tim Yu, Pat Callan, and Ben Nagasing make Pawling the favorite to regain the 1-C title they last held in 2006.
 
Name
Grade
Tully Ranking
Sectional
County (Northern)
Coaches
States (place)
Tim Yu
12
149 (C-102)
18:25.71 (13)
18:10.10 (26)
18:19.38 (109)
 
Matt Jorgensen
9
141 (C-158)
18:39.14 (15)
18:47.19 (36)
19:00.69 (183)
 
Ben Nagasing
12
 
19:05.21 (23)
19:00.50 (42)
18:46.66 (158)
 
David Mayette
12
 
19:09.37 (24)
18:53.35 (40)
19:14.29 (203)
 
Pat Callan
12
143 (C-145)
19:11.69 (25)
18:19.38 (26)
18:40.99 (146)
 
Chris Carey
12
 
19:31.57 (32)
 
 
 
Max Maruzella
12
 
20:03.92 (45)
19:01.95 (13-JV)
20:02.75 (264)
 
Matt McNamee
12
 
 
19:10.02 (18-JV)
 
 
Brady McGee
10
 
 
19:26.51 (21-JV)
 
 
James Dennis
12
 
 
19:43.91 (27-JV)
 
 
John Cordero
12
 
 
21:29.63 (57-JV)
 
 
Keith Monahan
12
 
 
21:36.65 (63-JV)
 
 
 
---Lost to graduation: none
 
Bronxville Broncos
4rd in Section 1-C, 24th overall in Section 1 (18:57.41 average time), 16th in County, 31st at Coaches
 
As long as the Flannery family is delivering great runners to the Broncos, the team will be contenders. But after graduating longtime stalwarts Ben Hutton and Chris Yoo, the Broncos are left with a very young team whose top veterans are sophomores and only one returning runner from the 1-C’s top 35. Dayton Flannery was the #6 freshman at the States last year, however, and the team will have to see if a big squad of young and up-and-coming runners can keep the Broncos in the 1-C’s top 4.
 
Name
Grade
Tully Ranking
Sectional
County
Coaches
States (place)
Dayton Flannery
10
159 (C-40)
17:43.65 (6)
13:33.50 (117)
17:34.03 (48)
30
John Flannery
10
 
19:40.44 (37)
15:41.60 (141)
19:57.53 (256)
 
James Harrison
10
 
20:25.09 (52)
16:09.20 (170)
21:17.43 (56-JV)
 
Dan Mooney
10
 
20:48.99 (60)
15:53.20 (149)
20:54.92 (310)
 
Harry Chen
11
 
21:06.00 (64)
 
21:12.05 (325)
 
Karl Benziger
12
 
 
16:38.40 (192)
21:30.39 (337)
 
Julian Bardin
10
 
 
15:56.38 (36-JV)
(32nd -FR)
 
Dan Levitz
11
 
 
16:03.58 (42-JV)
21:19.58 (58-JV)
 
Jon Sturr
12
 
 
17:14.67 (98-JV)
 
 
Max Brown
12
 
 
17:24.32 (106-JV)
21:55.46 (69-JV)
 
Thomas Harrison
9
 
 
17:24.92 (108-JV)
(56th –FR)
 
Steven Chrappa
10
 
 
17:44.53 (126-JV)
22:19.47 (79-JV)
 
 
---Lost to graduation: Ben Hutton, Chris Yoo
 
 
Dover Dragons
 5th in Section 1-C, 28th overall in Section 1 (19:08.38 average time), 8th in Northern County, 47th at Coaches
 
The Dragons were the surprise of 1-C last year, and with the strong nucleus of juniors Cody Orton and Cory Woodin returning, the team could fight for a spot in the top 4 in 2009 after just missing passing Bronxville for 4th last year. Orton and Woodin will be in strong contention for places at the States, and if Dover can develop some top-7 depth to replace their graduated seniors, the team will be dangerous.
 
Name
Grade
Tully Ranking
Sectional
County (Northern)
Coaches
States (place)
Cody Orton
11
147 (C-115)
18:20.19 (11)
18:32.08 (29)
19:40.08 (237)
 
Cory Woodin
11
147 (C-112)
18:21.43 (12)
18:15.86 (23)
18:31.43 (127)
 
Chris Giampaole
12
 
20:01.70 (44)
20:10.74 (63)
21.31.69 (337)
 
Chris Weigl
11
 
20:38.69 (55)
21:40.11 (77)
21:31.98 (340)
 
Nick Collins
11
 
22:04.77 (73)
21:06.85 (71)
21:32.41 (341)
 
Owen White
10
 
 
23:20.95 (88-JV)
23:59.65 (95-JV)
 
Bruce Carman
10
 
 
25:21.59 (96-JV)
(90th – FR)
 
 
---Lost to graduation: Nicholas Barbara, Tyler Pezzuti, Emanual Joseph, Chris McNearney
 

This page was created in 0.1250 seconds on server 132