Login |  Register |  help

Dobbs Ferry and Class C Cross-Country Preview -- Boys 2009 (Rest of 1-C, Part 2)

Posted Sunday, September 06, 2009 by Perry King

Preview continued---

 

Pleasantville Panthers
 
6th in Section 1-C, 35th overall in Section 1 (19:36.64 average time), 21st in County, 43rd at Coaches
 
The Panthers return top-20 runner Michael Phillips, and their older squad should battle to retain their 6th place finish at the 2008 Sectionals.
 
Name
Grade
Tully Ranking
Sectional
County
Coaches
States (place)
Michael Phillips
12
 
18:53.45 (19)
14:48.50 (85)
18:54.42 (178)
 
Ben Wolf
11
 
20:12.67 (47)
16:03.80 (162)
20:48.46 (306)
 
Edward Reilingh
11
 
20:41.78 (57)
16:24.70 (183)
21:23.24 (330)
 
Joseph Marinello
11
 
20:46.00 (59)
16:19.20 (180)
21:31.05 (338)
 
John Rollman
11
 
21:57.04 (71)
17:27.95 (111-JV)
22:21.78 (132-JV)
 
Owen Gilroy
12
 
 
18:53.10 (262)
23:09.61 (383)
 
Trevor Roberts
11
 
 
17:56.76 (131-JV)
23:40.29 (156-JV)
 
Sam Sullivan
11
 
 
20:00.96 (187-JV)
 
 
 
---Lost to graduation: Michael Sanduski, Garek Berard
 
 
 
Croton Harmon Tigers
 
7th in Section 1-C, 37th overall in Section 1 (19:55.29 average time), 23rd in County, 46th at Coaches
 
Losing State finalist Marco Sammon to graduation creates a void at the top for the Tigers, who also do not appear to have much depth. The team may be hard pressed to stay ahead of North Salem in the battle for the 7th spot.
 
Name
Grade
Tully Ranking
Sectional
County
Coaches
States (place)
Max Anderson
11
 
19:32.11 (33)
15:19.00 (126)
20:24.27 (290)
 
Jonathan Biber
12
 
19:24.98 (34)
15:16.50 (123)
19:23.81 (218)
 
Julian Viglietti
10
 
20:31.53 (53)
16:44.20 (197)
21:29.96 (336)
 
Danny Warner
12
 
22:14.50 (76)
17:12.50 (214)
22:23.59 (368)
 
Joe Soucy
12
 
22:23.42 (78)
17:08.00 (211)
22:53.58 (376)
 
John Donnelly
11
 
20:48.62 (83)
 
 
 
Erik Olsson
10
 
 
 
24:51.65 (405)
 
 
---Lost to graduation: Marco Sammon
 
 
 
North Salem Tigers
 
8th in Section 1-C, 39th overall in Section 1 (20:08.35 average time), 24th in County, 32nd at Coaches
 
Christian Guzman should battle for a place at the States and leads a team that needs to develop more depth in the top-7 from their large squad to make a run at maybe 6th in 1-C.
 
Name
Grade
Tully Ranking
Sectional
County
Coaches
States (place)
Christian Guzman
11
148 (C-108)
18:19.17 (10)
14:29.30 (63)
18:35.22 (134)
 
Andrew Mackenzie
11
 
19:45.93 (39)
16:04.20 (163)
21:42.48 (350)
 
Mike Prisciendro
10
 
20:39.19 (56)
16:17.10 (178)
21:42.91 (351)
 
Andrew Worth
11
 
20:45.03 (58)
16:18.70 (179)
 
 
Ryan Hendrie
10
 
21:12.42 (65)
16:20.30 (181)
21:47.96 (354)
 
Azim Alliriza
12
 
21:44.79 (70)
16:45.20 (200)
22:23.53 (367)
 
Tom Zajc
12
 
22:02.44 (72)
17:27.00 (226)
22:19.26 (335)
 
 
---Lost to graduation: none
--- Emerging runners (all 10th graders, Coaches Meet frosh race place):Luke Raskopf (FR-41), Cody Nager (FR-45), Matt Lubitz (FR-71), Jack Caley (FR-88), Mike Owoo (FR-98)
 
 
Albertus Magnus Falcons
 
9th in Section 1-C, 44th overall in Section 1 (20:28.06 average time), DNC in Rockland County, DNP at Coaches
 
The Falcons are sitting back in 9th spot as they struggle to finish 5 runners for qualifying scores.
 
Name
Grade
Tully Ranking
Sectional
County
Coaches
States (place)
Stephen McNiff
10
 
19:38.89 (36)
 
19:35.96 (233)
 
Nick Gregoriades
11
 
20:16.10 (48)
 
19:57.74 (257)
 
Brian McNiff
12
 
20:50.81 (61)
 
21:09.98 (322)
 
Andrew Muckell
11
 
20:57.65 (62)
 
 
 
Christian Musngi
10
 
29:40.01 (73)
 
28:53.60 (421)
 
 
---Lost to graduation: Tim Peach
 
 
Valhalla Vikings
 
10th in Section 1-C, 45th overall in Section 1 (21:15.39 average time), 28th in County, DNP at Coaches
 
The top runner from 2008, Christian Matute, has graduated and in recent years the Vikings are still a team that does not always have 5 qualifying runners.
 
Name
Grade
Tully Ranking
Sectional
County
Coaches
States (place)
Nicholas Athanasatos
11
 
19:57.21 (42)
15:32.60 (132)
20:26.91 (294)
 
Benjamin Yeung
11
 
22:30.92 (79)
17:41.10 (234)
23:25.63 (388)
 
Jeffrey Scott
12
 
24:40.75 (81)
17:49.50 (238)
25:30.17 (419)
 
Conrad Bove
11
 
 
18:52.40 (261)
25:33.84 (415)
 
Sebastian Romero
11
 
 
19:02.80 (264)
 
 
 
---Lost to graduation: Christian Matute, Dan Garrido
 

This page was created in 0.1250 seconds on server 132