Login |  Register |  help

Dobbs Ferry and Class C Cross-Country Preview -- Boys 2009 (Rest of 1-C, Part 3)

Posted Sunday, September 06, 2009 by Perry King
Preview continued---

Rye Neck Panthers
 
11th in Section 1-C, 48th overall in Section 1 (20:44.83 average time), 33rd in County, 54th at Coaches
 
The Panthers are a young and developing team that could move up many spots if the runners continue to push forward.
 
Name
Grade
Tully Ranking
Sectional
County
Coaches
States (place)
Sebastian Tanner
11
 
19:52.76 (40)
15:35.50 (137)
19:59.64 (261)
 
Lucas Bucknavage
10
 
20:19.87 (45)
15:35.90 (138)
19:59.41 (260)
 
Charlie Fraoli
10
 
20:24.23 (51)
15:57.30 (155)
20:43.00 (203)
 
Etienne Bott
10
 
21:31.17 (67)
17:58.30 (243)
22:52.03 (374)
 
Chris Pinto
11
 
21:36.08 (68)
17:32.90 (229)
22:15.91 (363)
 
Billy Stetson
10
 
22:12.52 (75)
17:43.30 (235)
22:54.92 (379)
 
Hayato Jokei
11
 
29:55.26 (85)
18:48.90 (260)
 
 
Connor O’Shea
10
 
 
19:41.97 (180)
 
 
 
---Lost to graduation: none
 
 
Hastings Yellowjackets
 
DNP in Sectionals, 32nd in County, DNP at Coaches
 
The Yellowjackets are another team that struggles with depth issues, but if they can develop a core group that allows them to qualify at meets, they could move into the top 10 in 1-C.
 
Name
Grade
Tully Ranking
Sectional
County
Coaches
States (place)
Jared Scharf
11
 
19:22.77 (29)
15:52.50 (148)
 
 
Ruben Grullon
12
 
19:37.36 (36)
15:11.90 (118)
 
 
Michael Stein
11
 
20:04.33 (40)
16:07.40 (166)
20:23.11 (289)
 
Eddie Nolan
11
 
21:36.92 (69)
16:52.90 (206)
22:48.19 (373)
 
Nate Torda
NA
 
 
17:36.90 (231)
 
 
 
---Lost to graduation: none
 
 
Westlake Wildcats
 
DNP in Sectionals, 35th in County, DNC at Coaches
 
Once one of the top teams in 1-C, the Wildcats have had a tough time finding runners in the last few years.
 
Name
Grade
Tully Ranking
Sectional
County
Coaches
States (place)
Patrick Donolly
12
 
19:45.60 (38)
15:43.70 (143)
 
 
Mike Falco
11
 
21:05.03 (63)
16:13.40 (175)
 
 
Steve Tocco
10
 
22:57.78 (80)
17:18.90 (219)
 
 
Dennis John
12
 
 
16:11.20 (174)
 
 
Kevin Mundrackal
12
 
 
17:52.10 (240)
 
 
 
---Lost to graduation: none
 
 
 
Ardsley Panthers (Class B, but in same League)
 
3rd in Section 1-B, 29th overall in Section 1 (19:07.19 average time), 17th in County, 36th at Coaches
 
The Panthers finished 3rd in a not very deep Class B Sectionals group. They have a solid frontrunner in Steven Sklar but graduated much of their top 5 from the 2008 team.
 
Name
Grade
Tully Ranking
Sectional – Class B
County
Coaches
States (place)
Steven Sklar
11
 
18:42.27 (19)
14:32.50 (67)
18:35.65 (136)
 
Joseph Robert
11
 
20:04.40 (54)
 
 
 
Brock Wilson
10
 
20:26.23 (63)
16:04.50 (164)
21:35.46 (346)
 
Josh Berlowitz
10
 
 
17:15.37 (100-JV)
23:48.45 (395)
 
Jordan Contract
12
 
 
16:32.48 (65-JV)
 
 
Joseph Redding
11
 
 
16:56.92 (85-JV)
 
 
Jun Ueki
12
 
 
17:30.10 (112-JV)
 
 
David Taub
12
 
 
17:59.59 (134-JV)
 
 
Tony Chang
11
 
 
18:16.89 (140-JV)
 
 
Patrick Greene
10
 
 
18:25.20 (142-JV)
 
 
Ryan Kruse
10
 
 
19:31.84 (171-JV)
 
 
William Jackson
11
 
 
19:36.39 (176-JV)
 
 
Norihika Asakura
10
 
 
19:39.90 (178-JV)
 
 
Ryan Rosenberg
10
 
 
22:20.17 (209-JV)
 
 
Vincent Reda
10
 
 
22:27.87 (209-JV)
 
 
Zohair Deen
10
 
 
23:05.26 (218-JV)
 
 
 
---Lost to graduation: Travis Lloyd, Phillip Diaz, Andrew Rose, Noah Weintraub

This page was created in 0.1401 seconds on server 132