Login |  Register |  help

Dobbs Ferry and Class C Cross-Country Preview -- Girls 2009 (Rest of 1-C, Part 1)

Posted Thursday, September 10, 2009 by Perry King
1-C Preview continued...

The Rest of Section 1 \ Class C and Beyond
 
 
Bronxville Broncos
 
1st in Section 1-C, 5th overall in Section 1 (20:36.96 average time), 2nd in County, 8th at Coaches
 
The Broncos graduated longtime stars Caitlin Hudson and Tori Flannery along with Olivia Bruton from their 2008 State Champion team, and for most schools would that would be a major concern. But Bronxville is so loaded in young talent that they will almost certainly roll into the State meet as a favorite to again battle a much less deep Rhinebeck team for the NYS Class C title. With rejuvenated senior Henrietta Miers clearly ready to lead an otherwise young team that includes freshman standouts Meredith Rizzo and Amelia Phillips on a powerhouse squad that includes 7 potential returners with Tully ratings over 70, the Broncos should dominate 1-C. Even without 8th-grade track phenom Mary Cain, who has opted to stick with fall season swimming after her huge workload last winter and spring, Bronxville has a big group of 9th and 10th graders waiting to fill any spots that open up.
 
Name
Grade
Tully Ranking
Sectional
County
Coaches
States (place)
Meredith Rizzo
9
106 (C-25)
20:23.31 (3)
16:10.83 (17)
20:04.28 (44)
28
Amelia Phillips
9
104 (C-27)
21:06.17 (9)
15:51.01 (11)
20:30.07 (38)
18
Henrietta Miers
12
97 (C-46)
21:09.88
16:12.37 (17)
21:30.81 (85)
31
Katherine Marrone
12
71 (C-158)
22:14.86 (17)
16:43.65 (33)
21:44.75 (99)
87
Charlotte Cooley
9
92 (C-64)
 
16:54.42 (1-JV)
21:15.29 (9-JV)
 
 Serina Saari
11
78 (C-122)
 
17:27.19 (4-JV)
22:16.80 (28-JV)
 
Argentina Chrappa
8
74 (C-145)
 
17:41.00 (7-JV)
22:04. 35 (46-JV)
 
Cheyenne Smith
10
 
 
18:22.66 (9-JV)
23:00.84 (46-JV)
 
 
---Lost to graduation: Caitlin Hudson, Tori Flannery, Olivia Bruton, Alexa Jackson
---Emerging runners: (placements from County freshman race) Caroline Cory (8th gr.) (3-FR), Claire Mcgonigal (9th gr.) (5-FR), Paige Marshall (8th gr.) (6-FR), Grace Vetromile (9th gr.) (7-FR), Grace O’Toole (8th gr.) (9-FR)
 
 
Irvington Bulldogs
 
2nd in Section 1-C, 16th overall in Section 1 (22:04.73 average time), 7th in County, 19th at Coaches
 
The often overlooked Bulldogs sprang a surprise on Pawling last year at the Sectionals to capture 2nd place by 1 point. They did it in much the same way the male Bulldogs earned their bid to the States: consistent season-long development of a pack of runners behind their top dog and hitting on all cylinders at the Sectionals. The 2nd rated returning runner in 1-C, State finalist Annie Field comes back as a junior to again lead a team with fast-improving Christine Paparo and Megan Talay that hopes to use their superior depth to hold off Pawling for the 2nd spot in at the Sectionals.
 
 
Name
Grade
Tully Ranking
Sectional
County
Coaches
States (place)
Annie Field
11
111 (C-17)
20:34.36 (6)
15:40.30 (7)
20:08.79 (24)
17
Christine Paparo
11
76 (C-133)
21:55.41 (14)
17:20.70 (54)
22:19.85 (124)
 
Megan Talay
12
80 (C-109)
22:20.37 (20)
16:56.99 (41)
22:03.89 (109)
 
Edwina Picon
10
 
22:45.83 (24)
18:18.33 (94)
23:30.46 (165)
 
Sasha Zweibel
11
 
22:47.67 (26)
18:09.51 (86)
23:28.40 (164)
 
Liz Hevern
12
 
23:01.26 (29)
18:14.21 (83)
23:57.88 (178)
 
Sarah Moore
12
 
24.49.29 (45)
18:59.10 (15-JV)
 
 
Julia Canning
10
 
 
19:53.86 (140)
25:15.15 (214)
 
Ami Yokoyama
11
 
 
19:49.57 (29-JV)
 
 
Clara Foung
11
 
 
20:53.29 (46-JV)
 
 
 
---Lost to graduation: Yasmine Scott
 
 
Pawling Tigers
 
3rd in Section 1-C, 13th overall in Section 1 (22:01.05 average time), 4th in Northern County, 15th at Coaches
 
After breakout winter and spring track seasons to accompany her State finalist honors in XC in 2008, senior Caitlin Jelinek looks set to team with sister Anna Jelinek and Zoe Nagasing to keep Pawling among the to 10 teams in NYS Class C. The question for the Tigers is depth for the 4-6 spots, which cost them at the Sectionals in 2008. Field hockey and track star Sammi Jorgensen may also add luster to the Pawling season if she decides to run and excel in the Footlocker Regionals, as she did in 2008 when the meet remained at Van Cortlandt Park.
 
 
Name
Grade
Tully Ranking
Sectional
County (Northern)
Coaches
States (place)
Caitlin Jelinek
12
102 (C-35)
20:53.52 (8)
21:23.50 (17)
20:24.41 (33)
36
Anna Jelinek
10
93 (C-56)
21:14.68 (11)
21:05.98 (14)
21:24.43 (78)
 
Zoe Nagasing
10
85 (C-88)
22:00.01 (15)
21:26.88 (18)
21:12.87 (66)
 
Winona Mold
12
78 (C-124)
22:47.94 (27)
22:17.92 (29)
22:10.03 (114)
 
Caitlyn Capalbo
12
 
23:09.13 (30)
23:06.77 (33)
23:19.91 (161)
 
Starla Castle
12
 
23:28.56 (35)
 
 
 
 
---Lost to graduation: Nicole Muschio, Jamie Hom
 
 
Hastings Yellowjackets
 
5th in Sectionals,18th overall in Section 1 (22:37.14), 9th in County, 21st at Coaches
 
The Yellowjackets’ veteran squad was surprised by Dobbs in the battle for the 4th spot in 1-C by 111-116 in 2008. Junior Emma Sander and senior Nora Howe should both be in contention for a States finalist position, and if the team can find a little more depth, Hastings can challenge strongly among 1-C’s top 5.
 
Name
Grade
Tully Ranking
Sectional
County
Coaches
States (place)
Emma Sander
11
88 (C-82)
21:23.65 (12)
16:47.60 (38)
21:27.77 (83)
 
Nora Howe
12
84 (C-96)
22:09.98 (16)
17:03.56 (44)
21:35.33 (88)
 
Lauren Wilt
10
 
23:31.04 (33)
18:17.18 (92)
23:59.32 (180)
 
Emily Polstein
11
76 (C-132)
23:43.86 (37)
17:24.81 (58)
22:38.98 (132)
 
Rebecca Merton
12
 
24:05.85 (41)
18:48.57 (106)
24:48.35 (202)
 
 
---Lost to graduation: Melissa Lindner
 

This page was created in 0.1250 seconds on server 132