Login |  Register |  help

Dobbs Ferry and Class C Cross-Country Preview -- Girls 2009 (Rest of 1-C, Part 2)

Posted Thursday, September 10, 2009 by Perry King
Preview of 1-C, Part 2, continued

Pleasantville Panthers
 
6th in Section 1-C, 23rd overall in Section 1 (22:59.25 average time), 17th in County, 28th at Coaches
 
The Panthers’ Libby Lazare is the top returning runner in 1-C and just missed a top 10 finish in the NY Class C last year. Pleasantville’s problem is that there is only one other returning runner who is even in the top 30 in 1-C, and they need more support to hold onto 6th place.
 
 
Name
Grade
Tully Ranking
Sectional
County
Coaches
States (place)
Libby Lazare
12
112 (C-16)
20:11.09 (2)
15:57.45 (11)
20:36.90 (41)
11
Diana Phethean
12
77 (C-126)
22:51.75 (28)
18:08.98 (85)
 
 
Caitlin Dodddy
12
 
25:27.84 (50)
19:53.86 (147)
25:36.64 (226)
 
Seana Lean
12
 
26:59.33 (54)
20:18.96 (159)
24:56.12 (207)
 
Francesca Lucia
12
 
27:28.97 (57)
21:35.08 (174)
 
 
 
---Lost to graduation: Natasha Chapovalova, Elizabeth Proel
 
 
 
Croton Harmon Tigers
 
7th in Section 1-C, 34th overall in Section 1 (25:43.33 average time), 23rd in County, 35th at Coaches
 
The Tigers are another team with one top runner and a shortage in the supporting cast behind her. Junior Sarah Costa finished 7th at the Sectionals last year on her way to a spot on the 1st place 1-C squad at the State Championships. The Tigers need more young pluggers to fill out a skimpy running crew.
 
 
Name
Grade
Tully Ranking
Sectional
County
Coaches
States (place)
Sarah Costa
11
99 (C-43)
20:36.28 (7)
16:26.77 (25)
21:10.75 (64)
37
Noa Sager
10
 
24:51.97 (46)
19:15.87 (128)
26:02.41 (239)
 
Rebecca Rose
10
 
31:52.43 (62)
23:01.72 (189)
29:40.48 (278)
 
 
---Lost to graduation: Caitlin Eddols, Anna Callahan
 
 
 
 
Dover Dragons
 
8th in Section 1-C, 36th overall in Section 1 (25:03.77average time), 8th in Northern County, 36th at Coaches
 
The Dragons graduated half of their crew from last year, but have senior and top-25 runner Jessica Kaufman returning. Like many teams they need to fill out the roster to compete for a higher place in 1-C.
 
 
Name
Grade
Tully Ranking
Sectional
County (Northern)
Coaches
States (place)
Jessica Kaufman
12
 
22:46.86 (25)
22:52.00 (33)
23:02.85 (149)
 
Candice Cardwal
12
 
25:38.34 (50)
25:28.56 (47)
25:28.61 (219)
 
Nicole Wagner
11
 
27:27.64 (56)
27:17.50 (56)
27:10.01 (258)
 
 
---Lost to graduation: Kristi Limoncelli, Sam Geist, Audra Robinson
 
 
 
Rye Neck Panthers
 
9th in Section 1-C, 37th overall in Section 1 (25:06.27) average time), 25th in County, 38th at Coaches
 
The Panthers are stocking up the team with runners and should have the depth to compete for a higher spot in 1-C. Junior Kylie Van Buren looks to break into the top 20 and help the team challenge for a top 6 spot.
 
 
Name
Grade
Tully Ranking
Sectional
County
Coaches
States (place)
Kylie Van Buren
11
 
22:29.68 (22)
17:31.50 (63)
22:55.90 (143)
 
Caroline Kebbe
12
 
23.54.44 (39)
18:34.97 (100)
 
 
Christina Cook
11
 
25:22.32 (49)
19:15.54 (127)
25:39.58 (225)
 
Sayaka Takuhashi
11
 
25:53.58 (52)
19:51.07 (144)
 
 
Brittany Brescia
10
 
27:51.33 (57)
22:12.30 (184)
30:10.56 (280)
 
Kiran Pande
11
 
31:34.49 (60)
24:29.18 (196)
31:40.10 (289)
 
 
---Lost to graduation: Kelly Mancusi
 
 
 
Valhalla Vikings
 
10th in Section 1-C, 41st  overall in Section 1 (31:52.80 average time), 28th in County, DNP at Coaches
 
The Vikings are beginning to build a team with enough runners to qualify at some of the meets.
 
Name
Grade
Tully Ranking
Sectional
County
Coaches
States (place)
Lindsay Eccleston
11
 
23:37.84 (34)
18:25.97 (97)
 
 
Alexandra Kinnally
11
 
24:44.56 (43)
19:14.92 (125)
25:05.21 (211)
 
Kheiyasa Carter
12
 
36:14.56 (63)
24:25.29 (195)
 
 
Jessica Halligan
11
 
36:15.11 (64)
27:24.15 (201)
 
 
Cassie Klaus
11
 
38:31.91 (65)
31:41.97 (205)
 
 
---Lost to graduation: none
 
 
Other Teams
 
Albertus Magnus has two potentially returning runners: Danielle Kennedy (12 gr.) (Tully Ranking: 76 (C-130)); Kaitlyn Cully (11 gr.), Sectionals: 24:44.56 (44)
 
 
 
Ardsley Panthers (Class B, but in same League)
 
8th in Section 1-B, 35th overall in Section 1 (24:45.91 average time), 21st in County, DNA at Coaches
 
The Panthers are lead by Kate Montgomery who finished 25th in the Sectional Class B race and was among the top 140 runners in NY Class B. With only a small squad, the team is still a work in progress.
 
 
Name
Grade
Tully Ranking
Sectional – Class B
County
Coaches
States (place)
Kate Montgomery
11
78 (B-136)
22:53.41 (25)
17:21.89 (35)
 
 
 
Alexandra Brinas
11
 
24:10.07 (36)
19:07.16 (115)
 
 
 
Maria Palif
10
 
25:30.80 (48)
 
 
 
 
Rena Segall
12
 
27:13.15 (51)
19:37.35 (133)
 
 
 
Rebecca Harris
10
 
19:38.50 (134)
 
 
 
 
Allie Weiner
10
 
21:37.25 (175)
 
 
 
 
 
---Lost to graduation: Ali Gold

This page was created in 0.1250 seconds on server 132