Login |  Register |  help

Section 1-C Indoor Championship Preview - Boys

Posted Wednesday, February 03, 2010 by Perry King
Eagles Go for Super Results at Section 1 Class C Championship

The Dobbs Ferry Indoor Track team will be joining around 8 other teams from Section 1 Class C on Super Bowl Sunday night on February 7th at the Armory from 6:00 - 9:00 for the the Championship Meet. It remains to be seen whether the attendance by teams and athletes at the meet will be affected by that other huge sporting event. Needless to say some of the scoring places will be left on the table in certain less popular events like the 4x400 and 4x800 relays. Listed teams for the meet include Albertus Magnus, Dobbs Ferry, Pawling, Bronxville, Woodlands, Rye Neck, Valhalla, Alexander Hamilton, and Haldane. Not sure about Dover.

Last year the Eagle guys finished 3rd with 74 points, 1 point behind Pawling as Bronxville took the meet with 145 points. The big point getters for the Eagles last year include Ramson Ragin  with a 1st in the triple jump, 3rd in the long jump, and a leg of the 3rd place 4x200 relay; graduated Matt Goldwebber with a 1st in the long jump, 4th in the 55m, and a leg of the 3rd place 4x200 relay; Pat Wortner with a 2nd in the 3200m, 3rd in the 1600m, and a leg of the 3rd place 4x800 relay; and Brendan Wortner with a 3rd in the 3200m, 4th in the 1600m, and a leg of the 3rd place 4x800 relay

Bronxville and Woodlands came in 1-2 among Class C teams at the Westchester County meet and Pawling will also be bringing a strong squad. Dobbs will likely battle Alexander Hamilton for 4th. The following is a summary of the current 1-C standings in each event as reported on the Armory site, but obviously the super question is who will actually show up. Note that Dover has some nice results and they are included here since they were listed in the rankings. I have popped in a few Rye Neck results although they do not appear in the generated 1-C ranks since they forgot to identify themselves on the Armory as an Indoor 1-C team.

55m

Appears likely to be another great battle between Essex (4th at W-County) and defending champion Recine (5th at W-County) for the title.


1. 6.69 David Essex NY WOODLANDS 2010 01/31/2010 Westchester County Champs

2. 6.78 Nat Recine NY Bronxville 2010 01/31/2010 Westchester County Champs

3. 6.84 Matthew Watson NY DOVER HIGH SCHOOL -- 01/09/2010 Hispanic Games

4. 7.00 Tre Bracey NY Alexander Hamilton 2011 01/31/2010 Westchester County Champs

5. 7.03 Shane Powell NY WOODLANDS 2011 01/31/2010 Westchester County Champs

6. 7.11 Myles Massey NY WOODLANDS 2012 12/19/2009 Bishop Loughlin Games

7. 7.14h Javon Bell NY WOODLANDS 2011 01/10/2010 Section 1 League Champs

 

300m

The Tigers' Hunter (1st at N-County) is looking to repeat.


1. 35.41 Kevin Hunter NY PAWLING 2012 01/31/2010 Section 1 Northern County Champs

2. 35.90 Kevin Sainvil NY WOODLANDS 2010 01/31/2010 Westchester County Champs

3. 36.74 Kenneth Merchant NY WOODLANDS 2010 01/31/2010 Westchester County Champs

4. 37.14h Nat Recine NY Bronxville 2010 01/17/2010 Section 1 League Champs

5. 38.54h Alex Maruzzella NY PAWLING 2010 01/10/2010 Section 1 League Champs

6. 39.24h Aaron Harris NY HALDANE -- 01/10/2010 Section 1 League Champs

7. 39.30 David Essex NY WOODLANDS 2010 01/31/2010 Westchester County Champs

8. 39.64h Derrick Hanley NY Valhalla High School 2011 01/17/2010 Section 1 League Champs

 

600m
McGarrell (6th at W-County) has big lead over Tiger duo.

1. 1:27.00 Dylan McGarrell NY WOODLANDS 2010 01/31/2010 Westchester County Champs

2. 1:29.20 Alex Maruzzella NY PAWLING 2010 01/10/2010 Section 1 League Champs

3. 1:30.10 Kevin Hunter NY PAWLING 2012 01/10/2010 Section 1 League Champs

4. 1:30.40 Kenneth Merchant NY WOODLANDS 2010 01/10/2010 Section 1 League Champs

5. 1:30.70 Greg Sargent NY Bronxville 2011 01/31/2010 Westchester County Champs

6. 1:32.20 Tyler Grantham NY Bronxville 2012 01/17/2010 Section 1 League Champs

7. 1:33.90 Tre Bracey NY Alexander Hamilton 2011 12/13/2009 Section 1 Kick Off #2

18. 1:41.40 James Majeau NY DOBBS FERRY 2011 01/10/2010 Section 1 League Champs

19. 1:46.40 Mark Sudack NY DOBBS FERRY 2011 01/10/2010 Section 1 League Champs

32. 2:01.90 Keith Hickey NY DOBBS FERRY 2013 13/13/2009 Section 1 Kick Off #2


1000m
A puzzler here. Pugliese finished 9th at the Rockland County and has the edge in an event that seems up for grabs. Assuming that some other runners might jump in here, and good chance for Epstein for a top place. Pawling likely to contest race strongly as they took 2nd and 5th last year.

1. 2:47.90 Gianluca Pugliese NY Albertus Magnus 2010 01/31/2010 Rockland County Champs

2. 2:50.00 Patrick Wortner NY DOBBS FERRY 2010 12/13/2009 Section 1 Kick Off #2

3. 2:50.30 George Epstein NY DOBBS FERRY 2011 12/13/2009 Section 1 Kick Off #2

4. 2:51.70 Charlie Fraoli NY Rye Neck  01/31/2010 Westchester County Champs

5. 2:52.60 Pat Callan NY PAWLING 2010 01/10/2010 Section 1 League Champs

6. 2:54.10 James Harrison NY Bronxville 2012 01/17/2010 Section 1 League Champs

7. 2:54.60 Brendan Wortner NY DOBBS FERRY 2012 12/13/2009 Section 1 Kick Off #2

8. 2:55.40 Julian Bardin NY Bronxville 2012 01/31/2010 Westchester County Champs

9. 2:56.50 Tyler Grantham NY Bronxville 2012 12/18/2009 Jim Mitchell Invitational

10. 2:56.60 Greg Sargent NY Bronxville 2011 12/27/2009 Grinch Games

14. 3:05.40 James Majeau NY DOBBS FERRY 2011 01/31/2010 Westchester County

28. 3:30.20 Keith Hickey NY DOBBS FERRY 2013 12/18/2009 Sec 1 Frosh/Soph #2

30. 3:34.00 Erich O'mara NY DOBBS FERRY -- 01/10/2010 Section 1 League Champs

 

1600m
Dayton Flannery looks to repeat here, and the Wortners (Brendan 29th in NYS-C, Patrick 32nd in NYS-C) are probably running 2-3 here.

1. 4:41.20 Dayton Flannery NY Bronxville 2012 12/13/2009 Section 1 Kick Off #2

2. 4:47.57c Brandon Barnes NY DOVER HIGH SCHOOL 2011 01/09/2010 Hispanic Games
3. 4:48.90 Brendan Wortner NY DOBBS FERRY 2012 12/18/2009 Sec 1 Frosh/Soph #2

4. 4:50.00 Patrick Wortner NY DOBBS FERRY 2010 01/10/2010 Section 1 League Champs

5. 4:52.30 Taylor Souter NY PAWLING 2011 01/31/2010 Section 1 Northern County Champs

6. 4:53.30 Tim Yu NY PAWLING 2010 01/10/2010 Section 1 League Champs

7. 4:54.40 Bobby Swick NY PAWLING 2011 01/31/2010 Section 1 Northern County Champs

8. 4:58.10 John Flannery NY Bronxville 2014 01/08/2010 Rockland Coaches Invitational

9. 5:01.40 Greg Sargent NY Bronxville 2011 12/13/2009 Section 1 Kick Off #2

10. 5:01.40 Jack Dennen NY Bronxville 2012 12/13/2009 Section 1 Kick Off #2

28. 5:18.60 Mark Sudack NY DOBBS FERRY 2011 12/13/2009 Section 1 Kick Off #2

37. 5:34.30 Tommy Ruff NY DOBBS FERRY 2011 12/13/2009 Section 1 Kick Off #2 

46. 6:05.20 James Majeau NY DOBBS FERRY 2011 01/06/2010 Section 1 Donny Dendy #1

 

3200m

Unclear what Dayton Flannery's "other" race might be (possibly 1000?) if he does one, so Wortners (2nd and 3rd in 2009) could run with a comfortable lead or be trying to fend him off. Pat is 2nd in NYS-C and Brendan is 33rd. George Epstein is 33rd in NYS-C.

1. 10:03.40 Patrick Wortner NY DOBBS FERRY 2010 01/08/2010 Rockland Coaches Invitational

2. 10:08.80 Brendan Wortner NY DOBBS FERRY 2012 01/31/2010 Westchester County Champs

3. 10:14.50 Dayton Flannery NY Bronxville 2012 01/17/2010 Section 1 League Champs

4. 10:21.50 Tim Yu NY PAWLING 2010 01/10/2010 Section 1 League Champs

5. 10:24.70 Bobby Swick NY PAWLING 2011 01/31/2010 Section 1 Northern County Champs

6. 10:30.90 John Flannery NY Bronxville 2014 01/31/2010 Westchester County Champs

7. 10:45.30 George Epstein NY DOBBS FERRY 2011 01/31/2010 Westchester County Champs

8. 10:48.10 Gianluca Pugliese NY Albertus Magnus 2010 12/12/2009 Section 1 Kick Off #1

9. 10:57.50 Ryan Marvin NY PAWLING 2011 01/31/2010 Section 1 Northern County Champs

10. 11:12.10 James Harrison NY Bronxville 2012 01/31/2010 Westchester County Champs

13. 12:22.70 Grant Sheely NY DOBBS FERRY 2015 01/31/2010 Westchester County Champs

 

55m hurdles
Broncos' Mahlman clear favorite with Hamilton's Bracey as main challenger.

1. 9.17 Robert Mahlman NY Bronxville 2010 01/31/2010 Westchester County Champs

2. 9.34h Max Brown NY Bronxville 2010 12/18/2009 Jim Mitchell Invitational

3. 9.38 Tre Bracey NY Alexander Hamilton 2011 01/31/2010 Westchester County Champs

4. 9.59 Luke Porter NY PAWLING 2011 01/31/2010 Section 1 Northern County Champs

5. 9.79 Theo Park NY Bronxville 2010 01/31/2010 Westchester County Champs

6. 10.24h David Mayette NY PAWLING 2010 01/10/2010 Section 1 League Champs

7. 10.28 Andrew Festa NY Albertus Magnus 2011 12/13/2009 Section 1 Kick Off #2

 

Long Jump
Bracey (2nd at W-County) has a big edge for title. Ragin should place and is currently 28th in NYS-C.

1. 20-6.5 Tre Bracey NY Alexander Hamilton 2011 01/31/2010 Westchester County Champs

2. 19-10.25 Eric Somlin NY DOVER HIGH SCHOOL -- 01/09/2010 Hispanic Games 

3. 18-9.75 Javon Bell NY WOODLANDS 2011 01/10/2010 Section 1 League Champs

4. 18-7 Myles Massey NY WOODLANDS 2012 12/12/2009 Section 1 Kick Off #1

5. 18-7 Ramson Ragin NY DOBBS FERRY 2010 01/10/2010 Section 1 League Champs

6. 18-1.5 Shane Powell NY WOODLANDS 2011 01/07/2010 Section 1 Donny Dendy #2

7. 17-9.25 Max Brown NY Bronxville 2010 01/17/2010 Section 1 League Champs

8. 17-9 Kevin Smart NY DOVER HIGH SCHOOL -- 01/09/2010 Hispanic Games

28. 13-2.5 Sergio Alvez NY DOBBS FERRY 2010 01/10/2010 Section 1 League Champs

 

Triple Jump
Defending champ Ragin (7th in NYS-C) looks to outdistance Woodlands' Powell and Sainvil, but needs to remember to bring shoes.

1. 40-10 Ramson Ragin NY DOBBS FERRY 2010 01/10/2010 Section 1 League Champs

2. 40-2.5 Shane Powell NY WOODLANDS 2011 01/23/2010 New Balance Games

3. 39-8.75 Kevin Sainvil NY WOODLANDS 2010 01/10/2010 Section 1 League Champs

4. 36-4.5 Robert Mahlman NY Bronxville 2010 01/17/2010 Section 1 League Champs

5. 35-1.75 Damon Bagby NY WOODLANDS -- 12/28/2009 Marine Corps Holiday Classic

6. 34-4 Matthew Mingo NY Alexander Hamilton 2011 01/31/2010 Westchester County Champs

7. 33-7 Nate Lecorps NY Albertus Magnus -- 01/22/2010 Section 1 League Meets (I-A, IV-B)

8. 32-11.5 Soe Latt-naing NY Alexander Hamilton 2010 12/13/2009 Section 1 Kick Off #2

 

High Jump
Bracey in the hunt for another title will square off with Heslop.

1. 5-6 Winston Heslop NY WOODLANDS 2012 01/10/2010 Section 1 League Champs

2. 5-6 Tre Bracey NY Alexander Hamilton 2011 01/08/2010 Rockland Coaches Invitational

3. 5-3 Hendrick Fiedler NY Valhalla High School 2010 01/17/2010 Section 1 League Champs

4. 5-3 David Mayette NY PAWLING 2010 12/13/2009 Section 1 Kick Off #2

5. 5-3 Tyler Grantham NY Bronxville 2012 12/18/2009 Jim Mitchell Invitational

6. 5-0 Cory Petretti NY Valhalla High School 2011 01/17/2010 Section 1 League Champs

7. 5-0 Adam Belmnahia NY Valhalla High School 2013 01/07/2010 Section 1 Donny Dendy #2

8. 5-0 Mike Miller NY PAWLING 2013 01/31/2010 Section 1 Northern County Champs

9. 5-0 Max Brown NY Bronxville 2010 01/17/2010 Section 1 League Champs

10. 5-0 Derick Robinson NY Alexander Hamilton -- 01/07/2010 Section 1 Donny Dendy #2

 

Shot Put
Bronco's Palmero's 8 ft. advantage should be enough.

1. 48-4.75 Henry Palermo NY Bronxville 2011 01/08/2010 Rockland Coaches Invitational

2. 40-5.25 Luke Nichols NY Bronxville 2010 01/17/2010 Section 1 League Champs  

3. 37-2.25 Mike Hom NY PAWLING 2010 01/08/2010 Rockland Coaches Invitational

4. 36-8.5 Anthony Diminno NY Bronxville 2010 12/18/2009 Jim Mitchell Invitational

5. 36-0.25 Joseph Tedesco NY PAWLING 2010 01/08/2010 Rockland Coaches Invitational

6. 34-4 Trevor Kirwan NY HALDANE -- 12/18/2009 Sec 1 Frosh/Soph #2

7. 34-2.5 Ebere Anokute NY Alexander Hamilton 2010 01/17/2010 Section 1 League Champs

18. 27-6.25 Ross Gabas NY DOBBS FERRY -- 01/10/2010 Section 1 League Champs

25. 24-9.5 Nick Bacera NY DOBBS FERRY -- 12/13/2009 Section 1 Kick Off #2

 

4x200
Woodlands seems to be in control.

1. 1:34.13 NY WOODLANDS 01/31/2010 Westchester County Champs

2. 1:37.84 NY Bronxville 01/31/2010 Westchester County Champs

3. 1:44.39 NY MARTIN LUTHER KING HIGH SCHOOL 01/18/2010 PSAL Martin Luther King Relay

4. 1:46.00 NY Alexander Hamilton 01/17/2010 Section 1 League Champs

5. 1:46.90 NY Albertus Magnus 01/08/2010 Rockland Coaches Invitational

6. 1:50.30 NY HALDANE 01/08/2010 Rockland Coaches Invitational

7. 1:50.90 NY PAWLING 01/10/2010 Section 1 League Champs

 

4x400
If Pawling sticks around for the last event, they have big lead.

1. 3:36.90 NY PAWLING 12/13/2009 Section 1 Kick Off #2

2. 3:44.90 NY WOODLANDS 01/07/2010 Section 1 Donny Dendy #2

3. 3:48.20 NY Bronxville 01/13/2010 Millrose Games Trials

4. 4:10.40 NY Albertus Magnus 01/08/2010 Rockland Coaches Invitational

5. 4:12.06 NY MARTIN LUTHER KING HIGH SCHOOL 01/30/2010 PSAL Midwinter Classic

6. 4:21.00 NY DOBBS FERRY 01/10/2010 Section 1 League Champs

7. 4:50.30 NY Alexander Hamilton 01/07/2010 Section 1 Donny Dendy #2

 

4x800
Pawling looks to repeat as champion and has no serious competition. Eagles should take 3rd with NYS-C 14th ranked team.

1. 8:32.10 NY PAWLING 12/13/2009 Section 1 Kick Off #2

2. 9:00.60 NY Bronxville 01/31/2010 Westchester County Champs

3. 9:05.50 NY DOBBS FERRY 12/13/2009 Section 1 Kick Off #2

4. 9:46.30 NY Valhalla High School 01/17/2010 Section 1 League Champs

5. 10:25.70 NY Alexander Hamilton 12/13/2009 Section 1 Kick Off #2

6. 10:38.10 NY Albertus Magnus 01/22/2010 Section 1 League Meets (I-A, IV-B)

7. 10:39.30 NY HALDANE 01/10/2010 Section 1 League Champs

This page was created in 0.1387 seconds on server 132