Login |  Register |  help

Section 1-C Indoor Championship Preview - Girls

Posted Wednesday, February 03, 2010 by Perry King
Eagles Go for Super Results at Section 1 Class C Championship

The Dobbs Ferry Indoor Track team will be joining around 8 other teams from Section 1 Class C on Super Bowl Sunday night on February 7th at the Armory from 6:00 - 9:00 for the the Championship Meet. It remains to be seen whether the attendance by teams and athletes at the meet will be affected by that other huge sporting event. Needless to say some of the scoring places will be left on the table in certain less popular events like the 4x400 and 4x800 relays. Listed teams for the meet include Albertus Magnus, Dobbs Ferry, Pawling, Bronxville, Woodlands, Rye Neck, Valhalla, Alexander Hamilton, and Haldane. Not sure about Dover.

Last year the Eagle girls finished 6th with 31 points, 1 point behind Albertus Magnus as Bronxville won the meet with 151 points. Leading scorers for the Eagles in 2009 were Sofia Maluf with a 1st in the 1500m Racewalk; Sarah King with 4ths in the 1500m and 3000m and a leg of the 3rd place 4x800; and Lauren Hanley with a 5th place in the 600m and a leg of the 3rd place 4x800.

Woodlands nipped Bronxville by 1 point for the Westchester County Class C title, but the Broncos should win comfortably here with Woodlands, Alexander Hamilton, and Pawling battling for 2nd. Dobbs looks to be the 5th strongest team.

The following is a summary of the current 1-C standings in each event as reported on the Armory site, but obviously the super question is who will actually show up. I have popped in a few Rye Neck results although they do not appear in the generated 1-C ranks since they forgot to identify themselves on the Armory as an Indoor 1-C team.



55m

Woodlands duo of Sainvill (4th at W-County) and Christian appear to have edge over Hamilton's defending champ Smith.

1. 7.51 Diana Sainvil NY WOODLANDS 2010 01/31/2010 Westchester County Champs

2. 7.77 Bria Christian NY WOODLANDS 2011 01/31/2010 Westchester County Champs

3. 7.79 Tamika Smith NY Alexander Hamilton 2010 01/31/2010 Westchester County Champs

4. 7.93 Asia Waters NY WOODLANDS 2011 01/31/2010 Westchester County Champs

5. 7.94 Jessica Barrera NY Alexander Hamilton 2012 12/13/2009 Section 1 Kick Off #2

6. 8.02 Brianna Bridge NY Alexander Hamilton 2011 12/13/2009 Section 1 Kick Off #2

7. 8.04h Maggie Goff NY Bronxville 2010 01/17/2010 Section 1 League Champs

8. 8.05 Kheiyasa Carter NY Valhalla High School 2010 01/31/2010 Westchester County Champs

9. 8.13 Robynn Forrest NY Albertus Magnus 2010 12/12/2009 Section 1 Kick Off #1

20. 8.50 Stevie Lane NY DOBBS FERRY -- 01/31/2010 Westchester County Champs

21. 8.50 Sarah Koenigsberg NY DOBBS FERRY -- 01/31/2010 Westchester County Champs

36. 9.28 Kimberly Anker NY DOBBS FERRY 2013 01/31/2010 Westchester County Champs

39. 9.44 Krishna Pandya NY DOBBS FERRY -- 01/31/2010 Westchester County Champs

 

300m

Holmes has lead here and it is unclear who Broncos will have in race as Goff will likely be doing two of 55-300-600 set and Miers two of 300-600-1000 set. Eagles' Koenigsberg ranking 8th has shot at place if action shakes out right.

1. 42.68 Nia Holmes NY WOODLANDS 2011 01/31/2010 Westchester County Champs

2. 43.34h Henrietta Miers NY Bronxville 2010 01/17/2010 Section 1 League Champs

3. 43.94h Maggie Goff NY Bronxville 2010 01/17/2010 Section 1 League Champs

4. 44.64h Tamika Smith NY Alexander Hamilton 2010 01/17/2010 Section 1 League Champs

5. 44.73 Tara Condon NY Albertus Magnus 2012 01/31/2010 Rockland County Champs

6. 46.18 Megan Wesley NY PAWLING -- 01/31/2010 Section 1 Northern County Champs

7. 46.19 Rachel Kim NY Bronxville 2010 12/13/2009 Section 1 Kick Off #2

8. 46.94h Sarah Koenigsberg NY DOBBS FERRY -- 01/10/2010 Section 1 League Champs

9. 47.30 Dyiamond Grant NY WOODLANDS 2011 12/19/2009 Bishop Loughlin Game

27. 51.58 Stevie Lane NY DOBBS FERRY -- 12/13/2009 Section 1 Kick Off #2

35. 52.84h Krishna Pandya NY DOBBS FERRY -- 01/10/2010 Section 1 League Champs

40. 53.80 Kimberly Anker NY DOBBS FERRY 2013 12/18/2009 Sec 1 Frosh/Soph #2

 

600m

Broncos Miers and Goff have lead but may not both run in race as Holmes is again main challenger.

1. 1:38.50 Henrietta Miers NY Bronxville 2010 01/17/2010 Section 1 League Champs

2. 1:41.10 Maggie Goff NY Bronxville 2010 01/31/2010 Westchester County Champs

3. 1:42.30 Nia Holmes NY WOODLANDS 2011 01/31/2010 Westchester County Champs

4. 1:44.30 Jessica Barrera NY Alexander Hamilton 2012 01/17/2010 Section 1 League Champs

5. 1:45.00 Charlotte White NY Bronxville 2011 01/31/2010 Westchester County Champs

6. 1:46.80 Kaitlyn Cully NY Albertus Magnus 2010 01/22/2010 Section 1 League Meets (I-A, IV-B)

7. 1:48.39 Imani Beard NY MARTIN LUTHER KING HIGH SCHOOL -- 12/05/2009 PSAL Jim McKay Memorial Invitational

8. 1:51.60 Christina Conell NY Albertus Magnus -- 01/22/2010 Section 1 League Meets (I-A, IV-B)

9. 1:51.70 Jessie Hughes NY PAWLING 2011 01/10/2010 Section 1 League Champs

25. 2:06.40 Mary Constant NY DOBBS FERRY 2013 01/10/2010 Section 1 League Champs

28. 2:07.80 Liz Quintero NY DOBBS FERRY -- 01/10/2010 Section 1 League Champs

30. 2:08.40 Sofia Maluf NY DOBBS FERRY 2012 12/13/2009 Section 1 Kick Off #2

 

1000m

Miers is coming off 1st at Westchester County with Tigers' Jelinek (3rd at N-County, defending 3000m champion) likely to be main competition along with Bronco teammate Phillips (2nd in 2009). Hanley (14th in NYS-C) is currently sitting 6th but it is unlikely that all four Broncos ranked ahead of her will be in the race.

1. 3:00.50 Henrietta Miers NY Bronxville 2010 01/31/2010 Westchester County Champs

2. 3:03.80 Caitlin Jelinek NY PAWLING 2010 01/31/2010 Section 1 Northern County Champs

3. 3:05.90 Amelia Phillips NY Bronxville 2013 01/31/2010 Westchester County Champs

4. 3:06.30 Meredith Rizzo NY Bronxville 2013 12/13/2009 Section 1 Kick Off #2

5. 3:10.90 Serina Saari NY Bronxville 2011 12/18/2009 Jim Mitchell Invitational

6. 3:12.20 Lauren Hanley NY DOBBS FERRY 2010 01/31/2010 Westchester County Champs

7. 3:16.40 Anna Steward NY Bronxville 2010 12/18/2009 Jim Mitchell Invitational

8. 3:17.90 Danielle Kennedy NY Albertus Magnus 2010 01/22/2010 Section 1 League Meets (I-A, IV-B)

9. 3:18.70 Emilie Hoffer NY Bronxville 2014 12/18/2009 Jim Mitchell Invitational

10. 3:19.60 Sarah King NY DOBBS FERRY 2012 12/13/2009 Section 1 Kick Off #2

21. 3:41.70 Shanna Yue NY DOBBS FERRY 2012 01/10/2010 Section 1 League Champs

22. 3:43.00 Joanne Mumbey NY DOBBS FERRY 2011 12/13/2009 Section 1 Kick Off #2

26. 3:54.40 Liz Quintero NY DOBBS FERRY -- 12/13/2009 Section 1 Kick Off #2

28. 3:56.90 Rebecca Wiersma NY DOBBS FERRY 2013 12/18/2009 Sec 1 Frosh/Soph #2

30. 4:03.50 Mary Constant NY DOBBS FERRY 2013 12/13/2009 Section 1 Kick Off #2

 

1500m

Three Broncos are at top of rankings with Rizzo (2nd in 2009) the likely winner. Last year's 6th was a 5:34, so you never know what places are available for Eagles here.

1. 4:50.30 Meredith Rizzo NY Bronxville 2013 01/17/2010 Section 1 League Champs

2. 4:56.00 Mary Cain NY Bronxville 2014 12/13/2009 Section 1 Kick Off #2

3. 5:00.30 Amelia Phillips NY Bronxville 2013 01/17/2010 Section 1 League Champs

4. 5:01.90 Caitlin Jelinek NY PAWLING 2010 01/10/2010 Section 1 League Champs

5. 5:06.50 Danielle Kennedy NY Albertus Magnus 2010 01/31/2010 Rockland County Champs  

6. 5:14.00 Caity Hoffman NY Albertus Magnus -- 01/31/2010 Rockland County Champs

7. 5:14.80 Sami Jorgensen NY PAWLING -- 01/10/2010 Section 1 League Champs

8. 5:15.70 Sarah King NY DOBBS FERRY 2012 12/18/2009 Sec 1 Frosh/Soph #2

9. 5:17.80 Courtney Campbell NY Bronxville 2014 01/31/2010 Westchester County Champs

10. 5:19.50 Zoe Nagasing NY PAWLING 2012 12/18/2009 Sec 1 Frosh/Soph #2

11. 5:20.90 Argentina Chrappa NY Bronxville 2014 12/13/2009 Section 1 Kick Off #2

12. 5:31.60 Lauren Hanley NY DOBBS FERRY 2010 01/10/2010 Section 1 League Champs

13. 5:34.80 Delia Hayes NY Bronxville 2015 01/17/2010 Section 1 League Champs

14. 5:36.70 Shanna Yue NY DOBBS FERRY 2012 01/31/2010 Westchester County Champs

21. 6:05.60 Mary Constant NY DOBBS FERRY 2013 12/18/2009 Sec 1 Frosh/Soph #2

 

3000m

8th grade Bronco Mary Cain (2nd at W-County) has separated from the field, but Tigers' Jorgensen (2nd at N-County) always hangs tough. King (12th in NYS-C) is neck-and-neck with Tigers' Nagasing for 3rd.

1. 10:27.80 Mary Cain NY Bronxville 2014 01/31/2010 Westchester County Champs

2. 10:42.30 Sami Jorgensen NY PAWLING -- 01/31/2010 Section 1 Northern County Champs

3. 11:08.00 Sarah King NY DOBBS FERRY 2012 01/31/2010 Westchester County Champs

4. 11:09.50 Zoe Nagasing NY PAWLING 2012 01/31/2010 Section 1 Northern County Champs

5. 11:24.00 Emilie Hoffer NY Bronxville 2014 12/13/2009 Section 1 Kick Off #2

6. 11:25.40 Argentina Chrappa NY Bronxville 2014 01/31/2010 Westchester County Champs

7. 11:26.20 Kylie Van Buren, NY Rye Neck  01/31/2010 Westchester County Champs

8. 11:33.80 Courtney Campbell NY Bronxville 2014 01/17/2010 Section 1 League Champs

9. 12:07.40 Caroline Kebbe, NY Rye Neck  01/31/2010 Westchester County Champs

10. 12:31.10 Jessica Halligan NY Valhalla High School 2011 01/07/2010 Section 1 Donny Dendy #2

11. 13:02.50 Grace Naef NY Bronxville 2014 12/13/2009 Section 1 Kick Off #2

12. 13:10.40 Shanna Yue NY DOBBS FERRY 2012 01/10/2010 Section 1 League Champs

13. 13:13.70 Rebecca Wiersma NY DOBBS FERRY 2013 01/31/2010 Westchester County Champs

 

55m hurdles

Sainvil (3rd at W-County) has giant lead over small group.

1. 8.45 Diana Sainvil NY WOODLANDS 2010 01/31/2010 Westchester County Champs  

2. 9.44h Rachel Kim NY Bronxville 2010 12/18/2009 Jim Mitchell Invitational

3. 10.34h Jen Bellucci NY PAWLING 2011 01/10/2010 Section 1 League Champs

4. 10.64h Leigh Dannhauser NY Bronxville 2010 01/17/2010 Section 1 League Champs

5. 10.74h Hillary Rivera NY PAWLING -- 01/10/2010 Section 1 League Champs

6. 10.84h Sydney Bridges NY Alexander Hamilton 2011 01/17/2010 Section 1 League Champs

7. 10.84h Tamika Smith NY Alexander Hamilton 2010 01/17/2010 Section 1 League Champs

8. 10.87 Hannah Goldberg NY Bronxville 2012 01/31/2010 Westchester County Champs

 

1500 RW

Eagles' defending champ Maluf  (10th in NYS-C) appears to have about a 10-second lead over competition, but the judging could be key here as last year the DQs for joggers came very late in race.

1. 8:45.00 Sofia Maluf NY DOBBS FERRY 2012 01/31/2010 Westchester County Champs

2. 8:48.00 Kiran Pande, NY Rye Neck 

3. 8:53.70 Jessica Halligan NY Valhalla High School 2011 01/31/2010 Westchester County Champs

4. 9:02.20 Alexandra Kinnally NY Valhalla High School 2011 01/31/2010 Westchester County Champs

5. 9:38.40 Caroline Muir NY Bronxville 2012 01/31/2010 Westchester County Champs

6. 9:53.80 Dulce Rosas NY Alexander Hamilton 2011 01/17/2010 Section 1 League Champs

7. 10:24.70 Nina Byers NY Bronxville 2012 01/17/2010 Section 1 League Champs

8. 11:01.10 Krystal Liu NY PAWLING 2010 01/10/2010 Section 1 League Champs

9. 11:02.80 Louise Kech NY PAWLING -- 01/07/2010 Section 1 Donny Dendy #2

10. 11:04.60 Giselle Cornejo NY Alexander Hamilton -- 01/07/2010 Section 1 Donny Dendy #2

  

Long Jump

Grant has sizeable lead over teammates. Eagles Koenigsberg and Lane have solid shots at places as Woodlands' Sainvil and Holmes have a lot of events on their plates and Dover may not be at meet.

1. 16-2.5 Dyiamond Grant NY WOODLANDS 2011 12/28/2009 Marine Corps Holiday Classic

2. 14-8.5 Akilah Evans NY DOVER HIGH SCHOOL -- 01/09/2010 Hispanic Games presented by The Navy

3. 14-8.25 Diana Sainvil NY WOODLANDS 2010 01/23/2010 New Balance Games

4. 14-7.5 Asia Waters NY WOODLANDS 2011 01/23/2010 New Balance Games

5. 14-6.25 Stefani Sanders NY DOVER HIGH SCHOOL -- 01/09/2010 Hispanic Games presented by The Navy

6. 13-7 Nia Holmes NY WOODLANDS 2011 01/23/2010 New Balance Games

7. 13-4.75 Sarah Koenigsberg NY DOBBS FERRY -- 01/10/2010 Section 1 League Champs

8. 13-2 Stevie Lane NY DOBBS FERRY -- 01/31/2010 Westchester County Champs

9. 13-1.75 Turona Savoy NY WOODLANDS 2012 12/19/2009 Bishop Loughlin Games

10. 12-9 Megan Cyganowski NY Bronxville 2010 01/17/2010 Section 1 League Champs

11. 12-8.5 Hannah Goldberg NY Bronxville 2012 01/17/2010 Section 1 League Champs

12. 12-4 Kimberly Anker NY DOBBS FERRY 2013 01/06/2010 Section 1 Donny Dendy #1

18. 11-4 Krishna Pandya NY DOBBS FERRY -- 01/10/2010 Section 1 League Champs

 

Triple Jump

This is one of those anyone-could-win events.

1. 32-4 Akilah Evans NY DOVER HIGH SCHOOL -- 01/09/2010 Hispanic Games presented by The Navy

2. 32-1.75 Bria Christian NY WOODLANDS 2011 01/23/2010 New Balance Games

3. 31-11.75 Dyiamond Grant NY WOODLANDS 2011 01/31/2010 Westchester County Champs

4. 30-7.75 Rachel Kim NY Bronxville 2010 01/17/2010 Section 1 League Champs

5. 30-6.5 Stefani Sanders NY DOVER HIGH SCHOOL -- 01/09/2010 Hispanic Games presented by The Navy

6. 30-4 Asia Waters NY WOODLANDS 2011 12/19/2009 Bishop Loughlin Games

7. 29-8.25 Magdalene Forgarasi NY PAWLING -- 01/10/2010 Section 1 League Champs

8. 27-4.5 Alexa Jimenez NY Valhalla High School 2012 01/17/2010 Section 1 League Champs

 

High Jump

Dannhauser (4th at W-County) is defending champ and should battle Janos (5th at W-County) for the title again assuming MLK is not at meet.

1. 5-0 Imani Beard NY MARTIN LUTHER KING HIGH SCHOOL -- 01/30/2010 Colgate Womens Games Finals

2. 4-10 Leigh Dannhauser NY Bronxville 2010 12/28/2009 Pearl River Holiday Festival

3. 4-9 Allison Janos NY Alexander Hamilton 2011 01/31/2010 Westchester County Champs

4. 4-6 Magdalene Forgarasi NY PAWLING -- 01/31/2010 Section 1 Northern County Champs

5. 4-4 Kenya Isabell NY Alexander Hamilton -- 01/07/2010 Section 1 Donny Dendy #2

6. 4-3 Alexa Piccoli NY Valhalla High School 2011 12/12/2009 Section 1 Kick Off #1

7. 4-2 Kathleen Gonzalez NY Alexander Hamilton 2011 01/17/2010 Section 1 League Champs

8. 4-2 Hillary Rivera NY PAWLING -- 01/10/2010 Section 1 League Champs

 

Shot Put

Woodlands duo Conie and Jones likely to battle for crown.

1. 28-7.75 Yanique Conie NY WOODLANDS 2011 01/31/2010 Westchester County Champs

2. 28-1.5 Marquia Gregory NY DOVER HIGH SCHOOL -- 01/09/2010 Hispanic Games presented by The Navy

3. 27-8 Natalya Jones NY WOODLANDS 2011 01/23/2010 New Balance Games

4. 24-5.5 Jade Lupas NY HALDANE -- 01/10/2010 Section 1 League Champs

5. 23-9.5 Tristan Pavlik NY HALDANE -- 01/10/2010 Section 1 League Champs

6. 23-8 Madeline Hirshan NY Alexander Hamilton 2010 01/07/2010 Section 1 Donny Dendy #2

7. 23-3 Allison Saldivar NY Alexander Hamilton 2012 01/07/2010 Section 1 Donny Dendy #2

8. 22-3.75 Diana Vazquez NY Alexander Hamilton 2010 12/13/2009 Section 1 Kick Off #2

10. 22-1 Stevie Lane NY DOBBS FERRY -- 01/10/2010 Section 1 League Champs

17. 19-7.5 Liz Quintero NY DOBBS FERRY -- 01/10/2010 Section 1 League Champs


 

4x200

Could be a repeat of last year with Woodlands breezing to win and Broncos and Hamilton in close duel for 2nd. Eagles in running for 4th.

1. 1:48.25 NY WOODLANDS 01/31/2010 Westchester County Champs

2. 1:52.32 NY Alexander Hamilton 01/31/2010 Westchester County Champs

3. 1:53.20 NY Bronxville 01/17/2010 Section 1 League Champs

4. 2:02.09 NY Valhalla High School 01/31/2010 Westchester County Champs

5. 2:03.50 NY DOBBS FERRY 01/10/2010 Section 1 League Champs

6 2:05.09p NY MARTIN LUTHER KING HIGH SCHOOL 12/30/2009 PSAL Night of Sprints

 

4x400

Rankings look like last year's results, with Broncos seeking to defend last year's easy win. If Eagles run this event they will likely get a 5th behind Pawling, with Woodlands probably not competing in event.

1. 4:06.20 NY Bronxville 01/31/2010 Westchester County Champs

2. 4:26.90 NY Albertus Magnus 01/22/2010 Section 1 League Meets (I-A, IV-B)

3. 4:31.00 NY Alexander Hamilton 01/31/2010 Westchester County Champs

4. 4:32.90 NY WOODLANDS 01/07/2010 Section 1 Donny Dendy #2

5. 4:32.97 NY MARTIN LUTHER KING HIGH SCHOOL 01/18/2010 PSAL Martin Luther King Relay

6. 4:37.60 NY PAWLING 01/31/2010 Section 1 Northern County Champs

7. 5:06.80 NY HALDANE 01/10/2010 Section 1 League Champs

8. 5:12.40 NY DOBBS FERRY 01/10/2010 Section 1 League Champs

 

4x800

Broncos unlikely to run top squad and probably will win in a time similar to the 10:09 they did last year. Eagle squad (9th in NYS-C) running well and likely to retain the 3rd place they took last year behind Pawling.

1. 9:14.43 NY Bronxville 01/23/2010 New Balance Games  

2. 10:15.40 NY PAWLING 01/31/2010 Section 1 Northern County Champs

3. 10:34.50 NY DOBBS FERRY 01/31/2010 Westchester County Champs

4. 10:49.90 NY Albertus Magnus 01/31/2010 Rockland County Champs

5. 12:58.70 NY Alexander Hamilton 12/13/2009 Section 1 Kick Off #2


This page was created in 0.1094 seconds on server 132