Login |  Register |  help

Dobbs Ferry 5K 2012 Results - Part 1

Posted Wednesday, September 05, 2012 by Perry King

Dobbs Ferry 5K Times and Places

The results of the Dobbs Ferry 5K Labor Day race held on September 3, 2012 are listed below for places 1-50, with the rest (51-113) following in a Part 2 due to site-posting size limits.

For the third year in a row, Kevin Beganics of the Bronx was the winner of the men's action with a time of 17:18.5, while Christy Leggerio of Yonkers took the women's title with the 11th overall place and a sizzling time of 21:49. For once the race was run under cloudy conditions that threatened rain, and the temperature was moderate though fairly humid. Congrats to Matt Arone and the hardworking staff and volunteers of the Dobbs Department of Recreation for hosting another superb race.

One of the highlights of the race was the charge of a band of young runners of the twixt twelve and eight age category who gobbled up four places in the 36 to 47 area led by Olivia Curtin of Ardsley and Phoebe Ward, Abby Ward, and Sean Cadonhead of Dobbs Ferry. Although no members of the local varsity cross country teams were running (two ex-Eagle harriers were in action), a couple of Dobbs Ferry XC moms picked up medals as Carolyn Clarick and Penelope Sheely did their kids proud, and Dave Klassen, Sean Sheely, Louis Schwartz, and Lalit and Donna Loomba were also battling the streets to make their Eagles or Ardsley Panthers kids know who wears the running shoes in the family. And as always, I really need to plug the exploits of the 50-years+ runners who took 5 of the top 15 places, with Carolyn Clarick's 22:35 time for 15th being simply jaw-dropping. The whippersnapper 40-year-olds also did nicely with 4 finishers in the top 10.

Age-group winners included for the men: Sean Cadonhead (14-under), Alex Sussman (15-19), John Benvin (20-29), Steven Schindler (30-39), Kevin Carlsten (40-49), and Perry King (50-59), Harold Rhodes (60-69).

Age-group winners for the women included Olivia Curtin (14-under), Paige Brabant (15-19), Lucy Hendricks (20-29), Zara Kamke (30-39), and Amy Lamberti (40-49), Carolyn Clarick (50-59).

And fun was had by all. See'ya next year, same time, same place.

Place
Race #
Name
Time
Gender \ Age
Division Place
Town or Club
1
136
Kevin Beganics
17:18.5
M-27
1st male overall
Bronx
2
139 John Benvin 18:40.9 M-25 1st male 20-29 Thornwood
3
155 Steven Schindler 19:21.0 M-38 1st male 30-39 Pelham
4
199 Perry King 19:37.9 M-55 1st male 50-59 Dobbs Ferry (Van Cortlandt TC)
5
187 Kevin Carlsten 20:15.3 M-43 1st male 40-49 Dobbs Ferry
6 191 Robert Albanese 20:35.6 M-54 2nd male 50-59 Purchase (Westchester TC)
7
141 David King 20:56.4 M-22 2nd male 20-29 Dobbs Ferry
8
181 George Gerbacia 21:22.1 M-45 2nd male 40-49 Yonkers
9
182 Joe Golden 21:28.7 M-47 3rd male 40-49 Tarrytown
10
173 Fredrick Lent, Jr. 21:45.2 M-44   Yonkers
11
49 Christy Leggiero 21:48.3 F-35 1st female overall Yonkers
12
198 Steven Fusco 21:57.6 M-52 3rd male 50-59 Ossining
13
193 Dan Fanelli 22:05.5 M-55   Tarrytown
14
140 Andrew Vaccaro 22:28.3 M-28 3rd male 20-29 Tarrytown
15
83 Carolyn Clarick 22:38.3 F-50 1st female 50-59 Dobbs Ferry
16
176 Patrick Regan 22:57.7 M-48   Hackettstown, NJ
17
269 Richard Larson 23:03.7 M-46   Dobbs Ferry
18
185 Louis Schwartz 23:38.9 M-49   Dobbs Ferry
19
195 Jim Regan 23:59.1 M-58   Putnam Valley
20
121 Alex Sussman 23:59.4 M-16 1st male 15-19 Dobbs Ferry
21
216 Bill Flynn 24:16.7 M-50   Dobbs Ferry
22
153 Neminath Simmachandran 24:18.4 M-34 2nd male 30-39 Dobbs Ferry
23
69 Amy Lamberti 24:20.8 F-41   Hastings
24
156 Carlos Illescas 24:21.6 M-36 3rd male 30-39 Peekskill
25
177 Ian Walsh 24:28.2 M-45   Yonkers
26
174 Michael Dundie 24:30.5 M-40   Pleasantville
27 178 Chris Vignone 24:32.2 M-40   White Plains
28
57 Zara Kamke 24:33.4 F-35 1st female 30-39 Dobbs Ferry
29
151 Carlos Campoverde 24:43.9 M-31   Carmel
30
86 Penelope Sheely 24:45.5 F-42 2nd female 40-49 Dobbs Ferry (Van Cortlandt TC)
31
67 Naomi Walston 24:49.3 F-41 3rd female 40-49 Dobbs Ferry
32
205 Dave Klassen 24:51.2 M-54   Irvington
33
268 Sean Sheely 24:56.1 M-44   Dobbs Ferry
34
16 Paige Brabant 25:23.7 F-16 1st female 15-19 White Plains
35
71 Katherine Sabroff 25:25.4 F-44   Yonkers
36
1 Olivia Curtin 26:00.6 F-11 1st female 14-under Ardsley
37
6 Phoebe Ward 26:01.3 F-10 2nd female 14-under Dobbs Ferry
38
192 Steve Bloom 26:02.5 M-53   Pleasantville
39
267 Andy Ward 26:04.9 M-40   Dobbs Ferry
40
172 Nate Booker 26:05.4 M-46   Scarsdale
41
87 Jennifer Oakes 26:10.6 F-42   Dobbs Ferry
42
266 Rex Tan 26:13.4 M-44   Dobbs Ferry
43
7 Abby Ward 26:27.7 F-8 3rd female 14-under Dobbs Ferry
44
31 Lucy Hendricks 26:35.6 F-29 1st female 20-29 Stroudsburg, PA
45
179 Dean Leggerio 26:36.4 M-45   Yonkers
46
78 Jenny Ward 26:39.8 F-41   Dobbs Ferry
47
103 Sean Cadonhead 26:40.5 M-9 1st male 14-under Dobbs Ferry
48
183 Lalit Loomba 26:43.9 M-49   Dobbs Ferry
49
77 Brett Sussman 27:31.0 F-46   Dobbs Ferry
50
203 Kazu Gomi 27:31.6 M-52   Dobbs Ferry



This page was created in 0.1406 seconds on server 132